1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte R9 280x GV-R928XOC-3GD (rev. 2.0)

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by LS_ARRoW, Jun 16, 2014.

  1. LS_ARRoW New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello

    I have problem with this VGA when im play in bf3 my pc is crashed black screen and cooling fan comming max speed im change cable hdmi for mainboard go in spec system dont See this VGA only intel, i have bios 015.039.000.004 downloaded form site gigabyte. I dont have any problems with other games. My spec is

    Intel 4770k + zalman cnps14x
    Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
    VGA on post name
    Cheftec 1000W APS-1000CB BOX

    Please help sorry for my eng. Im white in smartphone :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2014
  2. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    680 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Rīga
    So it simply disappears ? Try reseating the card in the PCI_E slot.
     
  3. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,441 (8.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,572
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Have you done a clean install of drivers? (Remove old ones with Driversweeper and install latest WQHL drivers from AMD)
     
  4. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    680 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Rīga
    I would actually recommend DDU as it is more accurate with each driver versions and polished.
     
    RCoon says thanks.
  5. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,497 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    This happened to my 280x too. I had the exact same one as you. It would work great for about 20min then artifacts would start to appear with colourful blobs. A couple of minutes later it would go blank with the sound jammed on a particular tone. This would happen with BF4 and BC2 (I never tried BF3 so I can't say). I took mine back and they replaced it the next day after finding the VRAM chips were bad. Definitely try out different drivers first though as it can be that as well (as stated above).
     
  6. LS_ARRoW New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok im try change for other pci, im install new amd drivers and this same problem some time im play 1-2 hours sometime 10 min max, i don't have artificial its stock 1100/1500.

    ah im test in occt in burn mode 1h no problems, max 77 C in 21:9 2540x1080
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2014
  7. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,441 (8.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,572
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    What are your GPU temperatures during gameplay and right before the crash? The fact the fans are ramping up to 100% right before a crash tells me something ain't right heat-wise.
     
  8. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    680 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Rīga
    If GPU looses control, ie headless mode without driver it must run on MAX, at least that is how he described.
     
  9. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,441 (8.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,572
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    I'm going to use that term in future :laugh:
     
  10. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    680 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Rīga
    LoL... it is actually a standard term in electronics.
     
  11. LS_ARRoW New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    in bf3 i have max 64 C murder etc is this same temp only in watch dogs more, maybe is only problem with bf im some post read in bf4 fixed it i think sompe ppls play in mantle no directx
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2014
  12. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    680 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Rīga
    BTW, what does windows log say in event viewer?
     
  13. LS_ARRoW New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Where im find it ? i'm late pass here because i'm go in job now :/

    control panel, computer management?
     
  14. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    680 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Rīga
    Something like like here... r-click my computer => Manage

    Clipboard01.gif
     
  15. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,172
    Does that version reduce RAM clock from default 1600 MHz? I have the same GPU with the original 1600 bios and I do get some artifacts doing folding (+95% GPU load for weeks) but I just ignore them. Never play. Try to reduce memory clock. It is from what I know a very common problem on that model.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,497 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    I'm pretty sure the default is 1500mhz (6000mhz) for Gigabyte cards. I know Asus' models were 1600mhz on the TOP models. The V2 TOP lowered that to 1500mhz after issues arose. Although mine came back from Asus after an RMA still at 1600mhz but with reduced vram voltage from 1.6v to 1.5v, works great now. I applied that same fix to another Asus 280x top and it worked great too. My Gigabyte card was clocked at the same clocks that the OP mentioned (1500mhz vram, 1100mhz core). Perhaps increasing or decreasing the voltage a little might help but my Gigabyte card was voltage locked so not really possible to do that.

    Also if it is not working correctly out of the box, I believe that is a very valid reason to return it (assuming it isn't a hassle to return it, otherwise by all means try everything you can to get it to run properly).
     
  17. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,172
    Yes mine is a TOP, I thought that his was as well.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. LS_ARRoW New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Critical
    - System
    -
    Provider
    [ Name] Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
    [ Guid] {331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}
    EventID 41
    Version 2
    Level 1
    Task 63
    Opcode 0
    Keywords 0x8000000000000002
    - TimeCreated
    [ SystemTime] 2014-06-15T17:24:42.488812200Z
    EventRecordID 22689
    Correlation
    -
    Execution
    [ ProcessID] 4
    [ ThreadID] 8
    Channel System
    Computer Gigabyte
    - Security
    [ UserID] S-1-5-18
    - EventData
    BugcheckCode
    0
    BugcheckParameter1 0x0
    BugcheckParameter2 0x0
    BugcheckParameter3 0x0
    BugcheckParameter4 0x0
    SleepInProgress false
    PowerButtonTimestamp 0


    next:

    - System
    -
    Provider
    [ Name] Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
    [ Guid] {331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}
    EventID 41
    Version 2
    Level 1
    Task 63
    Opcode 0
    Keywords 0x8000000000000002
    - TimeCreated
    [ SystemTime] 2014-06-14T20:30:57.704016100Z
    EventRecordID 22010
    Correlation
    -
    Execution
    [ ProcessID] 4
    [ ThreadID] 8
    Channel System
    Computer Gigabyte
    - Security
    [ UserID] S-1-5-18
    - EventData
    BugcheckCode
    0
    BugcheckParameter1 0x0
    BugcheckParameter2 0x0
    BugcheckParameter3 0x0
    BugcheckParameter4 0x0
    SleepInProgress false
    PowerButtonTimestamp 0

    next:

    - System
    -
    Provider
    [ Name] Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
    [ Guid] {331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}
    EventID 41
    Version 2
    Level 1
    Task 63
    Opcode 0
    Keywords 0x8000000000000002
    - TimeCreated
    [ SystemTime] 2014-06-14T20:30:57.704016100Z
    EventRecordID 22010
    Correlation
    -
    Execution
    [ ProcessID] 4
    [ ThreadID] 8
    Channel System
    Computer Gigabyte
    - Security
    [ UserID] S-1-5-18
    - EventData
    BugcheckCode
    0
    BugcheckParameter1 0x0
    BugcheckParameter2 0x0
    BugcheckParameter3 0x0
    BugcheckParameter4 0x0
    SleepInProgress false
    PowerButtonTimestamp 0

    next:

    - System
    -
    Provider
    [ Name] Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
    [ Guid] {331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}
    EventID 41
    Version 2
    Level 1
    Task 63
    Opcode 0
    Keywords 0x8000000000000002
    - TimeCreated
    [ SystemTime] 2014-06-14T08:27:00.563615900Z
    EventRecordID 21259
    Correlation
    -
    Execution
    [ ProcessID] 4
    [ ThreadID] 8
    Channel System
    Computer Gigabyte
    - Security
    [ UserID] S-1-5-18
    - EventData
    BugcheckCode
    0
    BugcheckParameter1 0x0
    BugcheckParameter2 0x0
    BugcheckParameter3 0x0
    BugcheckParameter4 0x0
    SleepInProgress false
    PowerButtonTimestamp 0

    im upload my logs.
    Code:
    http://speedy.sh/W7FgP/MY-ERRORS.evtx
    NEW
    Code:
    http://speedy.sh/uxg7F/new.evtx

    [​IMG][​IMG]Render Test
    Hmmm
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2014
  19. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    680 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Rīga
    Definitely a hardware issue... could be anything related to Motherboard/CPU/RAM/Department.

    First, disable lower C-states...

    In software department.
    Try to run on 13.12 Catalyst if nothing helps really. How well it behaves.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page