1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950 3GB OC Black Screen after Installation

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by LivingThings, Feb 27, 2013.

  1. LivingThings New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys I just got a Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950 3GB OC, I removed the drivers from my old graphics card (GTX 560ti) and installed the 7950. When I boot up the computer it shows nothing but a black screen, but when I put back my old video card in it works fine. Is something wrong with the video card or am I missing something?

    My computer is I7-3820, Motherboard is a MSI-X79MA and power supply is 650. Any idea what the problem would be, any help is appreciated.
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,101 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,284
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    do you see BIOS? or just doesn't load windows? If cannot get in BIOS< does board make any beeps from onboard speaker?
     
  3. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    if u can get your hands on a higher PSU (750 Watt+) try that out ......

    i had issues with a Corsair 650Watt and a 6970, before i had a 8800 GTX OC worked well
    i added the 6970 and had similar issue.... replaced PSU to a Corsair GS800.... works !

    as cadaveca mentioned are there any beepcodes if u add the 7950/Bios Post Screen ?
     
  4. LivingThings New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No I can't even get into the BIOS its just totally black, Yea it also doesn't make any beeps. But with the 560 it does then boots up.
     
  5. LivingThings New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yea I was thinking that too, because my current PS is a corsair as well, the min requirement for the 7950 is 500 though, so I thought I would be fine.
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,101 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,284
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I run two of these card under 500W with 3960X. Either test card in new system to maybe confirm PSU, or yes, bad card.

    There should be tiny BIOS switch on board edge near crossfire fingers, maybe try to flip it.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. LivingThings New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yea oh ok well Im on my laptop right now so I cant try it but it was on the number 2, should it be on 1 when i put it in? But I will try tomorrow.
     
  8. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    it's not about the 500W it's more like how much juice u get from each Rail, and electronic pulls more power on statup than running of a plant (Rig).....

    a 500W with 20A on each Rail might do the job perfectly and a 650 with 15A on a rail will not.........


    :toast:
     
  9. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    Hi Dave what specs ya PSU got ? so we could investigate more.....
     
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,101 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,284
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I only use single-rail PSUs to avoid issues about amperage.


    Another tip...put in the NVidia card, boot into BIOS, and set PCIe link to PCIE 2.0 mode, if the BIOS supports changing it(it really should). Then shut down and add the AMD card. Not all SKT2011 CPUs can do PCIe 3.0 well.
     
    LivingThings and n0tiert say thanks.
  11. LivingThings New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Wow I figured it out, stupidest thing my Bios were outdated so I updated them and now it works. Thanks for all the help though.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page