1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte Releases SATA Mode Switching Tool

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,695 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Gigabyte released a new utility that allows you to change the mode of the chipset SATA controller between IDE, AHCI, and RAID (if available), from within Windows. While the switching isn't exactly on-the-fly (because changing SATA mode is effectively changing the SATA controller as Windows sees it, and hence can't happen on-the-fly), it certainly saves the trouble of going into BIOS setup and digging out that option. The utility works by writing the value of the selected mode to the CMOS, and prompting a system reboot for the change to take effect. Gigabyte's Disk Mode Switch utility works on Gigabyte motherboards based on Intel 6-series chipset (H61, H67, P67, and Z68). Now why you'd need a Windows-based utility to change a BIOS setting as infrequently changed as SATA controller mode is something we'll leave it to you to comment on.

    [​IMG]

    DOWNLOAD: Gigabyte Disk Mode Switch
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2011
    hellrazor says thanks.
  2. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    For rigs with SSD using AHCI, this might be handy for accessing legacy hardware that is only happy with IDE.
     
  3. TheLostSwede

    TheLostSwede

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    932 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Or rather the other way around, people forgetting to enable AHCI in the BIOS at the point of Windows install, this is an easy way to get around having a hassle with Intel's drivers...
     
  4. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,546 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    205
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    How does this free you from drivers?! it only changes the controller mode in BIOS.
     
  5. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,737 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    977
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Asian companies just can't get around using massive colorful interfaces...
     
    Completely Bonkers says thanks.
  6. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    I can just see a lot of blue screens of death on the reboot. :laugh: Especially with XP.
     
    AsRock says thanks.
  7. bogie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    92 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Yup, enabling ACHI in Win XP will more than likely get you a BSOD on reboot!

    I would advise anyone planning to do this to google "ACHI registry hack" before they try it!
     
  8. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i would bet, that it doesnt support XP, as AHCI cant work without having the proper drivers installed during installing it. In Win7 (and i suppose, Vista) its the pretty easy changing of a registry key that makes it possible to boot into AHCI... not the most useful tool indeed.
    They better had written a tool that makes it possible to read temperature sensors from Ramsticks of all manufacturers, no matter if they were used an AMD or Intel board... would have helped me more with my Axeram!:laugh:
     
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,990 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,714
    Location:
    US
    yup, If it allowed you install the IDE or the ACHI driver or even raid drivers when switching might work out to be a good program. but having nightmares already.
     
  10. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    665 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Australia
    What do the manufacturers have against the bios?
    What did the bios ever do to manufacturers?
    Did it say nasty things about them? Things they could only rectify by employing a team of people to develop a kernel level application that will take longer to install and run and potentially break windows? Maybe its just me but i feel alot more comfortable changing hardware settings in the bios than installing one hundred registry bloating system breaking overclocking and tweaking utilities that i will only use once and potentially compromise my operating systems security, stability and integrity.
     
  11. treehouse New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    199 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    hahahahaa so true :toast:
     
  12. buggalugs

    buggalugs

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    945 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    Australia
    I think this is Gigabyte's answer to their stupid decision to enable IDE mode by default on their P67/Z68 boards. Asus P67/Z68 boards have AHCI enabled by default. Most guys building a new system will have SSDs and need AHCI mode.

    I'm betting a lot of inexperienced users are building a Gigabyte machine on defaults with their SSD, installing windows, then learning after all that trouble they should be in AHCI mode .

    When they find out the Asus board is set to AHCI by default, Gigabyte might be getting some negative feedback from users......hence the tool.

    Gigabyte have made a few bad decisions with the latest boards..
     
  13. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,725 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,416
    I wonder why now? Why did it take so long in the first place?! ROFL
     
  14. TheLostSwede

    TheLostSwede

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    932 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
  15. ironwolf

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    271 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL, USA, Earth
    Is this BIOS tied to Gigabyte only boards or will this work with a non-Gigabyte BIOSed board?
     
  16. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Uh no that wasn't true for me.

    I just installed a SSD onto a Gigabyte Z68MA-D2H-B3, BIOS immediately detected the SSD and SATA drives, it poped up a question asking if I wanted the settings changed.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page