1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte will not outsource production to 'rival' Foxconn

Discussion in 'News' started by Bastieeeh, Feb 28, 2007.

  1. Bastieeeh New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    462 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    After teaming up with Asustek Computer Gigabyte is forced to minimize contracts Foxconn Electronics. Foxconn, also known as Hon Hai Precision Industry, was producing around 30% of Gigabyte's motherboards. In order to fulfill the joint-venture with Asustek Gigabyte cuts the orders from now on it disclosed to a Chinese news magazin (Economic Daily News).

    Source: DigiTimes
  2. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Well, that is a SUPRISINGLY good bit of news, & VERY unlike many businesses stateside here!

    :)

    * "3 cheers for GIGABYTE"...

    APK

    P.S.=> It may mean I go for their GigaByte IRAM:

    [​IMG]

    When I update/upgrade to a better Solid-State drive!

    (Gigabyte's IRAM has better RAM than my CENATEK (DDR2 vs. PC-133 SDRAM) AND better BUS type used (SATA vs. PCI 2.2))

    Which is going to be soon here... I've been holding out for the DDRDrive X1 (PCI-e 1x bus, DDR RAM), but who knows on that right now... apk
  3. C.Ash

    C.Ash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    204 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbia, Missouri

    Whats so great about I-RAM?
  4. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    See any of the Hardware section's posts about Solid-State drives!

    FOR INSTANCE, this one:

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=26092

    & some of what is in them from myself, and reviews sites, & HOW they can be really truly useful for performance gains... if you go down thru that thread, you'll see a string of reviews from MANY respected sites, albeit about the model of SSD I use.

    There are PLENTY online about Gigabyte's IRAM as well!

    * See my signature, for how I apply it @ least, here (CENATEK SSD part).

    APK
  5. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    well this is kinda a "who cares" to me, i have used foxconn boards a good bit, and their supports been better then gb or asus by far more responcive and more helpfull.

    and apk, i wish i could afford a solid state card , there are a good number of them being made today if you dig around enough, just over my current price range :(
  6. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    "Gigabyte to reduce its mobo outsourcing to Foxconn"

    Unfortunately, the current title: "Fewer outsourcing" sounds like a very bad German translation.
  7. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Bastieeeh, I hope you don't mind me rewording your title :).
  8. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Well, if you shop around? KTR found a Gigabyte unit for $120... KICK A$$ value imo!

    :)

    (See that thread above, & the ones he found? OUTTA STOCK, in only a couple days!)

    APK

    P.S.=> The only way I would have bought one, is because of the review I did... I told CENATEK I would love to have one, but could not afford the price as listed. After they put up the review of mine? They told me "for doing the work of this review, we can give you a break/discount" & it worked out... apk
  9. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Nice and Tidy their Zek
  10. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    The i-ram is not ddr2 (in conjunction with sataII) yet, the current version is still ddr1 with sataI
  11. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Fair enough, & when I go to shop? I'll know that as well... but, now I do anyhow...

    :)

    * So, thanks for the hardware detail correction!

    APK

    P.S.=> By the way: I put the memory speed down wrong, BUT, not the bus... DDR2 I was wrong on, but I put SATA above, not SATA 2... moot point, but point is there! apk
  12. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    you don't want to spend 250-300 smackers on memory and finding out you got the wrong one ;)
  13. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Fair enough, but trust me: I don't concentrate TOO hard on hardware specs, until I buy... not essential (not really) for my roles in this field since, oh, 1994 or so... but, I also don't want to misinform others either!

    So, again, thanks!

    APK

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page