1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GIGABYTE X58A-UD7 is it worth buying?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by dr emulator (madmax), Jan 17, 2010.

?

would you buy it ?

Poll closed Mar 18, 2010.
  1. yes

    51.7%
  2. not sure

    18.4%
  3. no i don't think so

    29.9%
  1. Pickles24

    Pickles24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    167 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    The ATL
    I think I will do a project log.. I have to mod some acrylic also..

    Here is one for those who were too young to know..

    [​IMG]
     
  2. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    :twitch:holy flip thats cheap :laugh::D
    i could do with another drive :rolleyes:
     
  3. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,259 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    That is really cheap as the first hdd ever created by IBM had only 5 MB and costed 35000$ :p
     
  4. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    well i'm still waiting to hear from anyone who is using corsair memory with this board and what problems they've had
    also any other types of memory that are compatible with this board,
    as everyone knows who has looked, the compatibility list is not very big,
    anyone who wants to leave a comment can by signing up "here" it's free and will only take a minute to do,
    then you can chat to other members ,ask for advice or just show of your latest machine here in the case gallery
    anyways on with the poll
     
  5. Pickles24

    Pickles24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    167 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    The ATL
    I really wouldn't worry with the Corsair memory issue any longer.. It was fixed in f2, if not then f4. F5 came out yesterday and f6, f6a are floating around also. The bios has gone from compatibility issues to performance. I have seen the Gulftown over 6.3ghz on this board.

    http://tinyurl.com/yf52fnm
     
    dr emulator (madmax) says thanks.
  6. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    faints on floor with a thud.gif holy simolians 6.3ghz, i wonder just how they realisticaly measure that and how much it can deviate from the real value
     
  7. Pickles24

    Pickles24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    167 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    The ATL
    Gulftown models will trickle down to reasonable price points in due time. The 980x is the flagship.
     
  8. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    hm i think i'll wait for more reviews on that cpu before diving in and making a booboo after reading this

    source
    i'm sure it'll excell after a few bios updates;)
     
  9. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    dr emulator (madmax) says thanks.
  10. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    bump.gif thanks to everyone who's replied and to all who have voted keep it up,
    and for anyone who isn't a member of techpowerup click on the first page where the link is cheers


    bug in the system.gif
     
  11. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
  12. 777 Guest

    Why would I bother when i have 6gb of £250 $420 Gskill 2000mhz Perfect Storm..... thats pretty serious Ram dude, Ive had it up to 2140Mhz at 9-8-8-21...... :D
    Never failed me yet in any OC ever, Only critisism would be that it likes alot of QPi voltage, but then thats not strictly linked to the rams hunger for it, it could be the combination of all my componenents together that pulls that kind of requirement. As My OC is limited by the Mobo's BCLK of 219, My Ram has out clocked both my cpu and mobo in the out limits of stable system OC's.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 19, 2010
  13. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    i think the ram i'm planning on getting was a similar price
    why did i choose it ?
    well it has a good reputation, but i'm all ears when it comes to reccomendations ;)
     
  14. willie_52

    willie_52 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
  15. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    makes sense to me ;) has the compatibility list been updated yet
    thanks to everyone who voted :) i was hoping to hear from more owners of this board :ohwell: there's still time:D
    will probably be getting all the parts soon, not sure exactly :toast:
     
  16. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    It doesn't make sense to me. That ram is too expensive for the performance.
     
  17. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I agree. It would be completely stupid for him to buy that ram. Just as a quick search, with no real research, I found these for $20 cheaper, higher speeds, the same voltage and CAS latency. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231335

    9 times out of 10, Corsair memory is overpriced, and offers terrible price:performance ratios.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 19, 2014
  18. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    er no i was asking if you had used corsair not suggesting that you should :shadedshu:rolleyes::D
     
  19. willie_52

    willie_52 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I thought I mentioned in my post that I had decided to purchase Corsair. I believe they produce a reputable product. I also mentioned that low Cas Latency and low voltage should be the preference. I have invested over $1000 in my new system and I don't think $20.00 is going to break the bank.
     
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Corsair is no more reputable than G.Skill. In fact, if you ask me, they are less reputable, as they charge more for the same or sometimes even lower quality, and they often like to switch ICs without changing part numbers. The ram I listed is faster than the Corsair you bought in every single way, AND it uses the same voltage.

    I paid $1000 for just my CPU, but I still wouldn't pay extra money for ram that performs LOWER than a cheaper set.

    Sorry, but that Corsair ram was a poor purchase, period.
     
  21. willslick

    willslick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    54 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Hello, Like others who posted here I also have the UD7 and other parts sitting waiting for me to compile all the parts for my build. The ram i purchased for the board are these http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231254

    Since there are a few of us that will be starting a UD7 build soon maybe we should start a TPU 2010 UD7 build thread we could help each other sort things out. I know I can use all the help I can get. My first giga board was in 2007 my son and I build him a kick ass duo 2 gaming rig GA-965P-DS3 with our limited knowledge we were able to get a nice overclock two x prime stable 24 hr sorry i don't remember how high we took it but it was not extreme.

    Will
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2010
  22. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    welcome to techpowerup willslick ye sure make a thread i'm sure it will be fairly popular;)

    and Wile E i appreciate any input on memory
    and yes you are jammy devil if you've bought the i7-980X :laugh:
     
  23. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    what motherboard are you getting Wile E ? just curious :)
     
  24. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I grabbed an X58-UD5 off of Paulieg.
     
    dr emulator (madmax) says thanks.
  25. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    i see,very nice board
    i'm very tempted to get the same processor as you've got just for a bit of future proofing, but money is tight at the mo so i'll have to see ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page