1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte's 890X Can Unlock Cores!! (Modded BIOS inside)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Formula350, Mar 24, 2010.

  1. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    I'm so irked! Decided to look at the 890XA boards BIOS to see if they by chance have the ability to unlock and what do you know... it does! Yet, it is hidden, so I unhid it :laugh: Now though, the only people I know who can do that (Rebel's Haven) aren't accepting new forum members :(

    Anyone here by chance know how to extract stuff like that? I'd flash my 890GX with it if I didn't think it would brick it due to it having the IGP :\

    Anyways here's the 890XA F3 BIOS with JUST the ACC Core Unlocking options unhidden.
    Unlocked (oddly no CPU core 6):
    CPU core Control
    CPU core 2
    CPU core 3
    CPU Core 4
    CPU Core 5
     

    Attached Files:

  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,637 (6.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,160
    looks like it is possibly a different bios file. Chech to see if the size matches.
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    see if hitting ctrl-F1 in the BIOS menu shows the hidden options on the normal BIOS.
     
  4. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Well it's virtually the same board, even by the looks, but I'm not 100% sure I follow what you mean by the size. It IS the same on-disk size, but if you mean the inner BIOS file, I suspect it would be different since it doesn't have the IGP related content.


    It is actually not IN the 890GPA BIOS. If it was, I'd be able to see it in ModBin. Like the on S754 board my neighbor has in his HP is a cripple ASUS board, and you would not believe all the crap I unlocked for that thing! It's a pretty much full-fledged mobo now heh Sadly it uses the SIS chip which was limited to 232mhz and I was able to max that out right away. But it didn't have any OC options, memory timing options, IGP tweaking options, it was literally an off-the shelf board.

    Here is what an option that is previously hidden (it's called disabled in ModBin) looks like when browsing through it.
    Black options = totally "absent" to the user in the BIOS menu. Also I highly doubt (but honestly I can't say for sure) they are accessable by Ctrl+F1, but as I don't have this board I can't say :\
    Inside some of the menu options that the user CAN access, there are actually options that are still "absent", those are just simply toggled "Non-Selectable" as the second pic shows. That is for the Memory Clock, and usually you only can select Auto and Manual, but as you can see MaxMemClk is also there but not available until I enable it :) I can only assume that is for running the highest profile programmed into your memory, like the Intel Extreme Profiles, or the OCZ Black Edition which have the AMD version.

    Since it was late last night, that is why I just put up that BIOS w/o the rest of the features unlocked. This new one has these features unlocked:
    CPU Clock Ratio renamed to CPU Multiplier, as it is what you are selecting.
    CPU Northbridge Freq.: x21 & x22 now available. (x23-30 I can't unlock)
    CPU Frequency(MHz) renamed to more accurate HTT Frequency(MHz)
    HT Link Frequency renamed to more fitting HT Link Mutli. (it's multipliers after all)
    Set Memory Clock: MaxMemClk now available.
    Memory Clock: DDR3 400, 533 & 667 now available.
    Patch AMD TLB Erratum: now available.
    AMD K8 Cool&Quiet Control renamed to proper term, AMD PowerNow! Control
    CPU core Control: now available
    CPU core 2: ditto
    CPU core 3: ditto
    CPU Core 4: ditto
    CPU Core 5: ditto
    PCIE Configuration->Primary Dual Slot Config: Menu->Submenu now available.


    I'll add the rest of what is changed, plus the new BIOS when I get back, need to do some running around.

    EDIT: Alright also changed-
    Onboard GSATA Mode: RAID option is now available.
    SBGPP Function: option now available
    SBGPP Port Link Config: ditto
    SBGPP UnHide Port: ditto
    SBGPP ASPM State: ditto
    A-Link PhyPLL PowerDown: ditto
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 24, 2010
  5. Cecil

    Cecil New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    97 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Have you tested this personally? From the look of it, it looks like that just controlls locking cores, not unlocking. I have an X2 555 that unlocks, and want this board, but only if it will unlock too.
     
  6. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    I don't own this board, only the 890GX, which that isn't hidden in there.

    To be honest, I have considered that is what it means as well, but don't really know since I don't have it. Similarly though, I can't imagine why they would hide that option, ya know? And while it might not be worded like it would be ACC, since it doesn't have the option to change the value, the ASUS board simply has dip switches to unlock cores. So who knows :\
     
  7. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    BTW, As of my posting, I've gotten a CPU and also read [H]'s review of the 890GPA board where they mentioned CTRL+F1 working. However it didn't unhide but a few minor options, compared to what my BIOS does (for the 890GPA and XA). Still wish I knew WTF SBGPP meant/was for :ohwell:
     
  8. Cecil

    Cecil New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    97 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Yeah, it just looks to me like the option to dissable cores for Thuban or something.

    I went with the ASUS 890GX instead. Makes me sad, as I love Gig.
     
    Formula350 says thanks.
  9. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    I do too, and even with the lack of unlocking, I just have a bad taste in my mouth with ASUS for how their BIOS is executed. I tried tweaking my friend's P45 rig and after owning a Gigabyte board with Dual BIOS for so long, I was pampered with not having the issues when an OC goes wrong. The ASUS would recover for you, but after it recovered it would put everything back to defaults, and I don't know for sure if that board had CMOS profiles :\ My S939 board would loop boot if it was unstable and before it got so far, you could hit DEL and enter the BIOS with all your settings intact so you could change whatever to fix the instability. This 890GX board is taking what ASUS did right by reverting settings to let you boot and alerting you to that fact, but took it a step further and made it better by JUST making the clocks default. So you go into the OC section, move 3 things from Auto to Manual and they are then the exact settings you attempted with :D Make an adjustment and try again heh

    I hope down the line that GB incorporates the ability to unlock back into the boards, but only time will tell :\ They also appeared to have changed the heatsinks, based on a new review I read, and I prefer the new ones much better to the ones mine has :( I emailed GB about it, and they said it might be a pre-release board (so unlikely) but I told them I doubt it and provided a link to pics. It was an [H] review if you're interested, and my pics are here: http://maxpain.lackeydom.net/890GPA/
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    Formula: on my DFI, *nothing* gets changed on a failed boot. it loads default settings, but doesnt over-write the ones i'd set (so if i did a save and exit, it'd just fail to boot again :p)
     
  11. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Ah yes I forgot about the DFI. I had not had one of their boards till that S939 uber one I got, and I do admit I like their execution the best. It would POST and then if it got passed the POST, to load the OS, it would then trigger a checkpoint and save those settings for every boot. Otherwise if that trigger didn't trip, I suspect it is on an internal timer, the computer would reboot and repeat it all again till you fixed it :) Whether or not they still use that way of doing it, no clue, since so much time has passed since S939 heh As GB has slightly changed their way of doing it since then.
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    my x48 does, so yeah, they still do it that way. <3 it.
     
  13. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    (Mirrored in my 890GPA BIOS thread)

    Darn, finally got around to loading a modded BIOS onto my 890GPA and the first one so far resulted in POSTing fine, but when I went to go in the BIOS I got a checksum warning message. The backup BIOS kicked in and flashed the primary, and all is fine (now that's a cool feature!). The one I tried was modded slightly different than what I have been posting, so I'm going to try one of those right now and see if the same thing happens. I'll report back with those findings.

    EDIT: Just tried a fresh BIOS mod with only the changes made being what are listed up above that were hidden, no name changes made or rearranging. Thought it worked, but then none of my options were showing up. Set all my settings as I like em and saved/restarted and it went with the same checksum error about the HPA(?) BIOS :\ Oh well, would've been nice but can't win em all! I think I'd need a much newer version of ModBin than what I have.

    Leaving the files up for research/archival/whatever purposes.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2010
  14. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,673 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    Location:
    Rochester area
    heh I didn't even know about the Ctrl f1 trick
    thx
    /wonder if his bios has any hidden options that can't be shown with ctrl+f1
     
  15. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    I believe it is only for Award BIOSes, as if there is another way in AMI I'm not sure what it is. Might even be the same haha But since you're rocking a GB board, I'm sure yours is Award still :)
     
  16. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,673 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    Location:
    Rochester area
    lol I found a few extra options
    spread spectrum
    ioch/HT/IGPU clock gating ( no idea what that this is for toggled it did't seem todo anything )
    advanced memory timing stuff ( this I will play with later see if I can break 3.4 ghz finally)
     
  17. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Yea the spread spectrum I assume is for the South Bridge, like my 890GX has. Seems like you're unlocking the same items I am. My 890GX showed a few more IGX options, which helped me gain quite a few 3DMark 2K1 points for the HWBot IGP competition lol The NB Power Management (that clock gating option) I think is like Cool'n'Quiet for the IGP, but I'm not sure.

    The one BIG thing I was hoping would be shown, which I had unlocked in the modded BIOS (that didn't work) was the SBGPP options, 1GB of UMA option, "MaxMem Speed" option and TLB Erratum option to turn it on/off. I mean yea the TLB option probably wouldn't have helped any, but oh well lol

    I know my Athlon II X2 250u is basically the same as your processor, except with a ton lower default voltage and multiplier, but with these voltages I was able to go from 1.6GHz to 2.9GHz with the NB and HT speeds also @ 2.9GHz lol

    Here are my voltages (keep in mind my 890GX is a revamped 785G, but also that might be why I can run these voltages, so don't kill anything!):
    http://maxpain.lackeydom.net/890GPA/Clock & Voltage.JPG

    The 1.05 for the CPU VID and NB VID are the CPU Core and CPU-NB voltages, which the core is 1.45v and CPU-NB is 1.275v. The 1.9v is the NB/PCIe/PLL voltage. The 2.74v is the CPU PLL Voltage and then NB Core is what I have the NB voltage at. This board has one kind nice feature, where the voltages have colors for "Safe Voltages", "Be Careful" and "WARNING" :p The only ones in "WARNING" are CPU PLL which is .04v into the red and the DDR, which are 1.9v sticks and the board's default is 1.5v, so it thinks I'm really overvolting them, which I'm not. The rest are in orange with the exception of the CPU-NB which is still in the blue. So 1.275 CPU-NB I'm safe at. It's the "CPU PLL" and "NB/PCIe/PLL" that I really have no clue about. I don't know how they affect overclocking or what the max voltages on them should be :\

    The one thing though is the CPU-NB voltage will be vastly different between us, since my chip runs a default of 1.05v CPU, so where my BIOS shows +.250, it only ends up being 1.275. Yours will probably start at 1.35v so for you I wouldn't do 1.275v or 1.6v lol Don't go more than 1.5v for that. Also you might not have all the same voltage options, but there they are for ya!
     
  18. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,673 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    Location:
    Rochester area
    this board gives my cpu 1.42v by default and 1.9v for the ram by default ( no idea why) so I stepped it down to 1.36 and 1.85 when ever I try and push the host clock over 230 things start locking up or BSODing tried dropping HT/NB/RM multipliers No effect I assume either the board has hit a wall or the ram is crap I will mess with the timing later and see if I can get it to 3.6 stable I wish I new how to mod my bios to see if I could find any other helpfull options
    also this board seems to have either a phantom sensor or something very hot I got a TMPIN3 that reads 65-68 @ idil and 75-85+c @ load No idea what it is nothing that I touched was that hot and its stable but I would like to be sure if its a phantom or if i might have a problem some day
     
  19. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Well I have a feeling that since this 890GX didn't like the modded BIOS, that yours wouldn't either. But it really is easy to do for Award based BIOSes, since you just use MODBIN. It's DOS program so you have to fire it up in the Command Prompt, but it's really straight forward. The most recent version isn't quite as friendly as the older ones since they change the colors, and you rely on the colors to find out what menu options are hidden :\ With the new colors though there is no change for the hidden items so you have to go through ALL of them and check! :shadedshu I mean it's easy to do, but just takes 10 more mins to make it through every option.

    I'd give ya MODBIN, but I don't want to chance you bricking your board. I mean it's a good chance with it being a GB that you won't, since my 890GX picked up that the Checksum was bad and flashed it back to a good one from the backup. My ooold S939 worked fine with my mods, so whatever has been changed between then and now has resulted in the latest MODBIN version I've came across, not working anymore :( Which is a bummer! I'm confident that any board S939 and older, it'll work w/o a problem though, as I've tried it on a few of mine and like 5 of my buddy's :)
     
  20. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,673 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    Location:
    Rochester area
    gimme I have bricked 2 motherboards due to bad bios flash's whats one moar :)
     
  21. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    haha Alright :p

    "modbin6" is the latest I've found before they changed all the colors, you can use it and load up the BIOS to see what ones are hidden, fire up the other in the next window to do the actual mods.

    The only thing I can figure as to why it didn't work with the 890GX is that the IGP BIOS being included in there so it didn't repack it correctly :\ I've not been having luck extracting the BIOS and being able to mod the extracted menu, then repacking it. Nothing seems to want to open the menu file :\
     

    Attached Files:

  22. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,673 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    Location:
    Rochester area
    dude if I was a chick I would kiss you right now
    guss what I found :D a Options and just any Option :D I found the Option to get me to 3.6 Ghz :rockout: weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee aww screw it im gonna kiss you anyway :D :toast:
     
  23. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    :laugh:

    So what is this magic option that nets you 3.6GHz? :p Cuz I doubt it is labeled "MOAR MEGALHURTZ FOR UR CPUz!!" heh



    Oh also, for anyone still following this thread, the options I though were ACC were confirmed by a Gigabyte tech (I had to contact Tech Support for something, don't remember) and I tossed in that Q. Alas it is only for shutting down cores :\ He DID say that AMD doesn't condone the inclusion of ACC options in the 890's BIOS (which is why none of them have it, with ASUS having physical dipswitches) but they are looking into other methods ;)
     
  24. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,673 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    Location:
    Rochester area
    dct gang/ungang and extra memory bank Options
    already flashed and oced shes running like a swiss clock
     
  25. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Sweet! :) So might be just an either with either the 890GX or 890 chipset. Did you flash from inside the BIOS or from windows with @BIOS? If you did it from inside, I might have to try that...

    With MODBIN you can make it so you don't have to hit CTRL+F1 everytime as well.

    I wish mine unlocked extra bank options, but we might have the same ones and mine just are unlocked to begin with.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page