1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte's P55 board pictured in action

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Hunt3r, Jun 1, 2009.

  1. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    355 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    Computex Taipei is about to start once again and despite the threat of swine flu, things are looking good so far. Although we haven't had a good chance to check out the halls as yet, as today things are still getting set up, it looks like it'll be a pretty good show, at least if our early impressions are right.

    While getting the press pass to the show sorted out, we snuck by the Gigabyte booth and snapped a couple of shots of the GA-P55-UD4P motherboard which was up and running at the booth. Although it only indicates that the platform works, it's at least a good sign in more than one way, as initially Intel was only going to allow for static demo boards to be shown.

    We'd expect to see a lot more up and running P55 over the coming few days and we'll make sure to keep you up to date with the latest products from the show. Here is a picture from the set up of hall one alongside three shots of the Gigabyte board. Make sure to check back with us for more coverage from Computex over the next six days.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    nice looking board

    can anyone get into computex?
     
  3. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    355 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    I think not
     
  4. ov2rey New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    140 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    dual channel ddr3 ram..
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yeah and "??"

    Core i5 chips don't support triple channel....
     
  6. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    355 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    Only dual channel I am sure
     
  7. sapetto

    sapetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    In the second pic the graphics card has a massive cooler :eek:
     
  8. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    355 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    yeah,yeah
    :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page