1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

going from q8200 to q9650

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by DTV DRAGON, Nov 7, 2009.

  1. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    hey guys Iam looking to upgrade my cpu from the q8200 to a q9550 or q9650 and Iam wondering if it will be just a cpu swap and I will be good to go? I do not think I will need to reformat my harddrive correct? the board should recognize the new cpu as well the operating system correct? I know along time ago when i upgraded my old p4 setup for some reason I needed to reformat because it would not boot up and Iam hopeing this wil not be the case again any feedback will be greatly appreciated cause as soon as i find and buy one of these cpu Iam hopeing to be good to go thanx Dragon
     
  2. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    yes it would be a direct replacement assuming the power requirements are met. I would go for the 9650 for the best upgrade, unless you plan to OC, then go for Q9450 and take it into the 4GHZZZZZ.

    All you will have to do is swap, and it is always a good idea to make sure your MOBO is upgraded to the latest greatest bios.
     
  3. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    It should just boot up and go. The only possible reason you would get to have to reinstall the OS would be do to IRQ and resource handling errors. This can occur with a large number of changes. Changing just the Processor should be a none issue.
     
  4. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    Make sure if you are overclocked on the current CPU that you set everything back to default before chip switching. I've read of a case or two where that has caused problems.
     
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.
  5. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    make sure your motherboard supports the cpu.

    I had an asus p5l-mx and it had very limited cpu support even though it was a 775 board.
     
  6. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    thanx guys, only bad thing is i cant find any info on my motherboard so Iam assuming that it will take a q9650 etc. Its a new board so Ithink I would be alright, any thoughts on that? Dragon

    acer eg43m is my board
     
  7. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    You can't find info. because Acer doesn't make Mobos. It is provided to them by an OEM. Try looking for Gigabyte EG43m because it look like their naming scheme. If it is Gigabyte, there should be more to the name it should be like EG43M-UD2 or something.

    I am not sure about how compatibility for Intel works, but I would assume both processors being LGA 775, then set BIOS to default and stick it in. If it does not post. Insert original CPU, update BIOS to latest version, try again.
     
  8. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    nope all it says on the board is acer eg43m Ithought it might be a gigabyte because of the numbers like you say,My system started out as an acer aspire m5800 I guess i can take the side off again and look closer at trhe board, but i did look at it a few times when i put in gtx280 and psu etc.. thanx for input Dragon
     
  9. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
  10. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    i ran cpu id and this is the info it brings up on the board
    manufactuer- acer
    model- eg43m
    chipset- intel p45/p43
    rev- a3
    southbridge- intel 82801jr (ich10r)
    ite, it8720
    bios -american megatrends, p01-a0 03/19/2009

    maybe looks like an acer built board not?
     
  11. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    nope mine takes DDR3 ram and that gigabyte takes DDR2 Iam starting to think this is an acer bulit board
     
  12. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Specialized revisions of parts and products for certain other companies is common. I am personally 99% sure your board is built by some OEM owned by Gigabyte. The board I sent you should look almost the same, but the difference is the revision. The one I posted is a Revision 1.0. I know there is a revision 1.1 as well both of those are for the general public though.

    If I am right, your new CPU is fully supported in the current BIOS.
     
  13. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    well thankyou for trying to clear this up for me, Iam sure it will work as well I will be upgradeing this board down the road but for now all I can afford to do is the cpu upgrade, to bad this board did not have any overclocking abilities then i might keep it but it does not Dragon
     
  14. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    I'd upgrade the board now, clock the current CPU up a bit, then buy a new CPU later.
     
  15. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    sure your board is going to support the q9650. the q9650 IS OLDER than the q8xxx series, so it should support it no problem
     
  16. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    hm i thought the cpu would be the way to go first,, If i do the board I will need to get a new tower cause my board is an m-atx and there are no other m-atx boards out there that use ddr3 ram and will use all 8 gig of my ram, I need 4 ddr3 slots on a m-atx board, so i think the cpu now and when money permits a new tower and atx board
     
  17. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Man, your board is unique. I can't find a single retail board even close.
     
  18. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    I'd buy a new board + tower then OC the CPU, this way you'll be using a new board, new tower, DDR3 RAM, and a faster CPU. Honestly, a new board and tower won't cost $324 like the Q9650.
     
  19. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    that might just be a thought going for a board and tower then o/c my cpu, what could i expect to o/c my q8200 up to? good advice! ok what about if i put in a new board will I have any issues with it not booting up or do i see a reformat in my future doing this? as i do not want to reformat, and yes this board is non existant on the net lol Dragon
     
  20. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    For a new board you would PROBABLY need to do a reformat
     
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.
  21. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    very true.
     
  22. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    well that sucks, for now it will be a new cpu that made my desicion, not that a reformat is the end of the world but dont want to do it now thanx guys
     
  23. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    Well got my Q9650 yesterday and I have to say there is a huge improvement over my old q8200!! my 3dmark06 went up 4210 points my vantage went from E36332 TO E43249
    I didnt have a performance bench on vantage with my q8200 just the entry so thats what I ran the new bech with as well The gpu scores went up lots as well, so I guess that means that the q8200 was holding back my gtx280 correct? Just wish I had a board that would allow for o/cing but for now this will do fine, I was wondering about one thing though in the bios should I leave the Intel EIST on enabled? or should i disable it? Ive read that by disabling it that I will get more performance or a snappier system? Does the eist down clock the cpu of sorts? also there is a bios updtae for my acer board would it be benificial for me to update my bios? would I get anymore options maybe like changing fsb? or will it be a waist of time and the chance of screwing up my board with a bad flash? any input on my questions will be greatly appreciated thanx Dragon
     
  24. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    If you can`t find the board`s website then there won`t be a bios update ! People recommend disabling eist when overclocking to add stability to their systems. In your case it would just be a case of personal preference. Glad to hear the new processor worked out !
     
  25. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    actually I went to the aver website and found the bios update there as my system started out a aspire m5800 there is one newer bios update than what mine has now, what do you think i should do leave it or try it? Dragon
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page