1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Going gigabit, do I need a gigabit router?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Eric_Cartman, Jul 27, 2011.

  1. Eric_Cartman

    Eric_Cartman

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    590 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    I have a new roommate moving in and he has a pretty large media library on his PC.

    We are wanting to share the media library between our two computers.

    Right now I have a standard 100 megabit wireless router.

    If we want a gigabit connection to send files between the computers do I need to buy a gigabit router or can I buy a gigabit switch and connect the two computers to that?

    I guess I'm worried that the computers will be limitted to 100 megabit speed because the router is 100 megabit.
     
  2. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,945 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    586
    Location:
    UK
    you should be okay if you just by a gigabit switch but it all depends on your network setup really, but 99% of the time, if you connect the 2 computer into the gigabit switch, the communications will bypass the router and you'll be okay
     
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,051 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
    if the pcs are connected directly to the router then the pcs will talk to each other using 100 mbit. if you have a gige switch where the pcs connect to and the router is connected to that switch then the pcs will be connected using gige
     
  4. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    673 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    So the PCs are only going to use the router for DHCP and move data through the switch?
     
  5. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,222 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,128
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Like many other things in technology, ethernet uses the lowest common denominator in the connection. If you both have two LAN ports, you might be able to connect your two PC's directly (someone correct me if I'm wrong here), but if you're going to depend on the router for a connection, it's going to need to be gigabit.
     
  6. kciaccio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    366 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    assuming both computer are using gigabit nics Just get a gigabit switch. Plug both computers to the switch and one line to the router. Problem solved. It's not rocket science guys.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2011
  7. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Even though it was answered already.

    Do I need gas to drive a car? :roll:
     
  8. Eric_Cartman

    Eric_Cartman

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    590 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Ok now I'm confused.

    Sorry guys networking is totally foreign to me.

    I have some saying I need a gigabit router and others saying I can just use a gigabit switch with my current 100 megabit router.

    Which is it?
     
  9. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,125 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,939
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Depends on the switch. Some switches drop everything down to the highest speed all devices support (which would be the 100 Mbit router). Others allow different speeds for each port.

    If you're looking at buying a gigabit switch to plug in your megabit router or buying a gigabit router, I would go with a gigabit router. You'll get other benefits from a new router (like potentially 802.11n support) that definitely make the router option better.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. kciaccio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    366 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Unnessesary, just get a netgear gigabit switch for $50 it works great with the different speeds.
     
  11. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,458 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,053
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    $5 more gets a DIR-655 at newegg with promo code EMCKCHD43. Ends August 1.
     
  12. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    908 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    244
    +1 to ^^^^^that^^^^^
     
  13. Eric_Cartman

    Eric_Cartman

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    590 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
  14. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,125 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,939
    Location:
    IA, USA
    A draft N router with megabit switch? Madness!

    DIR-655 is an awesome router. The only thing bad I have to say about it is that it is white. XD
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. kciaccio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    366 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Yes.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page