1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Going Insane

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by phroZeN_, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. phroZeN_ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here's the problem.


    I got a computer built and the video card resolution that it was installed on was 1080p and my monitor doesn't have that. So now when I hooked it up to mine i get nothing but a black screen. Monitor doesn't boot up and stays in standby mode. I'm running this through an HDMI cable as well. I've taken the video card out off and can run the computer fine off VGA / on-board video card. I've messed around in the BIOS / Boot screen to start on low resolution then I would install the video card and I got it to work twice (kinda) the screen would have lines goin all crazy in it and then it would just go to a blue / black screen. I would reboot and the monitor wouldn't turn on again.

    The video card I'm trying to get working is the:

    ASUS EAH5850 DirectCU TOP/2DIS/1GD5 Radeon HD 5850 (Cypress Pro) 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.1 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video Card w/ ATI Eyefinity

    ASUS EAH5850 DirectCU TOP/2DIS/1GD5 Radeon HD 5850...

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 7/23/2010, 00:51:58
    Machine name: PHROZEN-PC
    Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.100226-1909)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
    System Model: System Product Name
    BIOS: BIOS Date: 05/04/10 14:20:43 Ver: 08.00.15
    Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1055T Processor (6 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
    Memory: 8192MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 7934MB RAM
    Page File: 1687MB used, 14179MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 3: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: ATI Radeon HD 4290
    Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
    Chip type: ATI display adapter (0x9714)
    DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9714&SUBSYS_84541043&REV_00
    Display Memory: 3166 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 355 MB
    Shared Memory: 2811 MB
    Current Mode: 640 x 480 (32 bit) (59Hz)
    Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
    Monitor Model: HG216
    Monitor Id: HSD1CA3
    Native Mode: 1680 x 1050(p) (59.954Hz)
    Output Type: HD15
    Driver Name: aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll
    Driver File Version: 8.17.0010.0029 (English)
    Driver Version: 8.741.0.0
    DDI Version: 10.1
    Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 5/27/2010 12:02:04, 592384 bytes

    D3D9 Overlay: Not Supported
    DXVA-HD: Not Supported
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Enabled


    If anybody can help it'd be greatly appreciated.

    Mail: Tylerdubya86@gmail.com
    Steam: dab_infecti0n@yahoo.com
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2010
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Go into safe mode and uninstall any monitor drivers that are there.

    Start menu -right click>Properties>Device Manager>Untree Monitors -rightclick> Uninstall on all entities
    [​IMG]

    Don't restart yet if it prompts.

    Then press windows key+r type in "msconfig"
    [​IMG]

    Go to boot tab and checkmark "base video"
    [​IMG]

    Restart.

    Once Windows reboots with proper monitor drivers installed(Windows 7 should do this automatically) then set your proper resolution.

    Right click anywhere at desktop>"Screen Resolution"

    Go back into msconfig

    press windows key+r type in "msconfig"
    [​IMG]

    Go to boot tab and uncheck "base video" if it's not already
    [​IMG]
     
  3. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,133 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    ^ He's got you covered. This is why whenever I sell a computer I set the resolution down to 640x480 before the buyer gets it (would think Win7 would have a way to correct this though, :ohwell:).
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. phroZeN_ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    if this works i'm taking you to dairy queen
    brb
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    HDMI automatically detects compatible resolutions and refresh rates. if you arent getting an image on the screen, something else is the problem.


    the hardware information you've given us is pretty much useless in diagnosing problems, please go into here and fill out your system specs.
     
    shevanel says thanks.
  6. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    You mention setting the res yourself so I am assuming that the method mussels mentioned is what happened and then you changed it to 1920x180...

    Is your onboard VGA disabled when you try to use the 5870?

    Are your PCIE plugs connected?


    or try this?

    During boot up you could try to boot into VGA mode. Press F8 after the bios does it's thing and instead of choosing safe mode choose VGA mode and it'll boot into windows with everything active except your current VGA driver and it'll use the standard one windows uses when you first install the OS.

    When you get to the desktop go ahead and change your res to the native of your monitor then reboot. If that doesn't work then try a DVI cable or something else other than HDMI to troubleshoot other possibilities.

    Also it sounds as if the GPU isn't getting enough juice or your possibly have a bios setting such as pcie 75w or something not set right.. need to know your mobo/psu
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  7. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,181 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Home
    Enough juice to the 5850?
     
    shevanel says thanks.
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    this makes me think that the card may well be faulty. Possibly lack of power as well, but we wont know til you fill out your system specs.
     
    shevanel says thanks.
  9. phroZeN_ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    there we go, let me know if i need to post anything else. i'll be trying to explain the whole situation in more detail in the meantime
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    well the PSU is definitely sufficient, so i go back to my original theory - thinking that the 5850 may be bad/faulty.

    you didnt say if you built it yourself or another did it for you, but did you make sure the power connectors are secure to the back of the 5850?
     
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @Mussells

    Seeing this "Card name: ATI Radeon HD 4290" and this 05/04/10 14:20:43 Ver: 08.00.15 I am 99% sure he is on an Asus or Gigabyte 890GX with 8GB of ram, odds are 4x2GB. Nothing truly conclusive though for the rest.
     
  12. phroZeN_ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0


    Everything is connected
    The 2 times I got it to boot up I had this changed


    I took out the video card and plugged VGA into the mother board after booting up in low res.

    I had changed BIOS settings under chipset to the GFX0-GPPA-1GFX-PCI / PnP No

    Then I would install the video card again and it would boot up then all of a sudden the screen would start freakin out n go blank. Reboot then nothing.

    I changed it back to PCI - ?"?? forgot the order but there was only 1 option for PCI first and put PnP back on and the monitor never turned on with the video card again.
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    i'm positive the problem is the card then. try it in another PC if possible, if not, send it back under warranty.
     
  14. phroZeN_ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0



    yes all the plugs are secure


    one thing i did notice is that UPS took the PC on a bumpy ride and that card is pretty heavy and the case had plenty of room for it to bounce around.


    main thing i'm trying to figure out is if the card is defected or not because i would hate to send it back get a new one and find out that wasn't the problem. not really good at this stuff figuring that was the first pc i've had built and i didn't do it myself
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    the only way to know for sure, is to test another video card in your system, and that video card in another system.

    if that is not possible, then you need to send the card to someone else to test - and that might as well be the warranty guys.
     
  16. phroZeN_ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is there a way to reset all the card info and try to install it as new? i tried to delete the monitor drivers but there weren't any to delete in safe mode
     
  17. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,133 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    Uninstall everything under display adapters.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    no, because the problem is not in windows. you mentioned artifacting and graphical errors (i am under the impression these were before windows had even loaded), that is purely a hardware problem.
     
  19. phroZeN_ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the errors happened after windows had loaded. one time a line went through the screen then everything was fine. then a lot of lines shot across the screen then it stopped again. after that the screen turned white with blue vertical lines. after that it turned black and this was after windows loaded up and was on main screen.

    it had happened right when the video card fan turned on the set speed
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    alright, that information is good.

    the fan would adjust speed once the drivers were loaded, at teh same time it would change from 2D clocks to 3D as the drivers loaded (before settling to 3D low or 2D again)


    IMO, the video card is definitely faulty.
     
  21. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    You say the PC arrived with the card loose in the case ("enough room to bounce around")

    Maybe the heatsink got knocked around enough to cause an unnoticable seperation from the card?

    I cannot suggest a heatsink reseat bec I don't know if that would void your warranty I am only suggesting that if your card arrived loose in the case that it could have cause something to loosen up and your card is seriously overheating?

    If I were you I would take mussels word for it and get started on a RMA ASAP.
     
  22. phroZeN_ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well i tried again by changing the bios settings and it was the same thing just different colors.

    as soon as the fan kicks in it's over so i'm just gonna send it back in for another. was trying to avoid that because the shipping sucks and i had to wait 2 weeks already just to get the thing

    thanks to everyone that helped
     
  23. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    Sorry to hear it cannot be resolved locally...

    May I ask where you bought this PC from?
     
  24. phroZeN_ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i bought the parts off newegg
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page