1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Golden 2600k? Or Motherboard playing tricks on me?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by random, Apr 20, 2012.

  1. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Does anyone know on an ASrock Motherboard if when your CPU is incapable of reaching a certain clock whether it will still boot to bios or the windows logo? As I've put the ratio up to 5900mhz which is the max and was still able to get to windows start up.

    Does this mean I found a golden chip!?! Or is it going to blow up in my face lol... anywho I set a fixed voltage of 1.230 in the bios and then booted with 4.5ghz and is still fine as I type this post... just too bad I have a shit Evo 212 at the moment :(.
     
  2. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,634 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    can you see 5900 mhz in windows??
     
  3. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    If it works then it's a Golden Chip.

    btw mind if I ask if it's stable? like 10-18 hours both idle and when your doing something?

    hows the temp? and your room temp? I'm quite interested in this.
     
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,677 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Check CPUz, I have seen sometimes when you set the bios and it seems to boot properly but windows shows stock settings
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Again I haven't dared go into Windows with 5.9ghz on my Coolermaster 212 EVO, I will try if it is safe but sure enough it shows up in the BIOS and on startup, although I haven't gone pass the windows logo for the reason stated above. Not stable not playing with it til I get a decent cooler.

    EDIT: I will go take a screenshot now actually I'll give it a shot
     
  6. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,634 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    ok, get a better cooler, and then try setting it to 5.9ghz.

    the check cpu-z when the CPU is under load. (play a game/run a stress test)

    when it shows 5900 mhz, try prime95 for stability test.

    If its stable. = GOLDEN CHIP :toast:
     
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Getting into BIOS @ 59 multi = nothing.

    Getting into windows, yes, then golden. But good luck.


    'Disable all but one core to lower temps.
     
    random says thanks.
  8. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    lol thanks all, but its a no go, I keep freezing at logo even with 1.650vcore but I think i need to change other settings too, all I know is it gets to the windows logo at the least.
     
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,677 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    PLL overvolt may help.
     
    random says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    will give another go
     
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Disable the cores but one, then set 1.55 V, then start at 58, and keep trying, going down one multi until it gets into windows.

    THat'll find your max multi. Leave PLL ovvervolt off. Typically the higghest multi you can boot into windows at will nto be fully stable, and will need PLL overvolt.

    PLL overvolt can add 2-6 multis more than without.

    That's failing to load windows is part of multi testing. Get past that, and you should have a good idea about how your chip will clock.
     
    Law-II and random say thanks.
  12. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    I think I've managed to degrade my chip, won't boot at the settings I had before at 4.5ghz had to add another .20 :( .... I think putting 1.700 vcore on this chip was too much to start with lmao.
     
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,677 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    1.7V on a air cooler is not good :(

    I wouldn't go that far anymore if I was you. Just leave it at the OC you previously had.
     
    random says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Very good advice lol, I will tackle it again once I got a custom loop going.
     
  15. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    I finally had the time to determine my chip's stability and despite the degradation I caused this chip I have is probably the most solid overclocker I've had yet.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    No idea why you would pump 1.65-1.7 volts into that thing to start with. Seems a bit reckless! I thought pretty much every 2600k could hit 4.5ghz with relative ease?
     
  17. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    they can, but I know mine can't do it with just 1.24 volts. I need around 1.28 to do 4.5ghz stable

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,316 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Here is the method to tell you whether a multi is good or not (finding max multi/binning your CPU).

    1. Set to 2c/2t.
    2. Up voltage to 1.55
    3. Enable PLL Override voltage.
    4. Set multi to w/e, reboot....

    If you:

    A. See a blinking cursor after POST and you do not see the windows loading screen, the multi is NO GOOD.

    B. If you see the windows loading screen, the multi is GOOD.

    EDIT: Cad got to it more or less. The less part is that PLL Override voltage will absolutely need enabled to find out your max multiplier. Each CPU will vary as to when you need to enable PLL Override voltage. Ive seen some as low as 4.6Ghz and some as high as 5.1Ghz. But if you are looking to bin your CPU/find the max multiplier it is absolutely required.
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  19. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Hmmm this has gotten me interested in trying to get my 4.4-4.5 ghz OC back but at something much lower than the 1.39v I had going through it last time >.>

    Challenge Accepted

    And in reference to the main point of this thread I would never dare to put 1.65v on my 2600K even with a CM V6GT running full blast let alone a 212 EVO, you are a brave man :laugh:
     
  20. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    You shouldn't need anywhere near 1.39 for 4.4-4.5ghz. Here's my 2600k just shy of 4.7ghz with 1.328 volts

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You are right, however, beucase you deal in the bench world, and I deal with 24/7 with all features enabled, we have different "acceptable limits" as to what you can and cannot do. Loss of sleep is not an option for some people, and some boards have cold-boot issues with PLL overvoltage.


    Yes, you can get higher multis with PLL overvoltage, but I will NEVER recommend a user enables it except for benchmarking.
     
  22. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Is that using Prime95/IBT for stability? I could easily play with less than the 1.39v but that seems to be what I needed for complete stability in Prime95/IBT though when I get a chance I really do need to revisit that.

    Could have also been my memory clocking needed a bit of work as well though, when I did overclock it was my first time and since the temperatures were manageable I just went with it.
     
  23. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    I didnt do any Prime95/IBT runs on the 4.7 OC. Temp were alittle high considering my system is used for crunching most the time, so I turned the 4.5 down to 4.4, but yes, it was stable.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,784 (13.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,163
    The fact you're getting to the logo at 5.9ghz means it's a pretty good chip.
     
    random says thanks.
  25. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    636 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    with my 2700K im using 1.36Vcore @4.8ghz for my 24/7 setting...very average chip... just FYI... :)

    idles in low 40's and just hits 70under load...

    using a corsair A50 with the pull fan removed leaving only one 120ml fan to cool the cpu... take of 3-5% with both fans running...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page