1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Good Graphic card to span accross three Monitors?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by DRDNA, Nov 1, 2010.

  1. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    What's a good Graphic card to span accross three Monitors? I am shooting for lower end hardware? Thanks for any help!
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,121 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,615
    eyefinity or no?
  3. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    Alls I need is a Graphic card that I can hook up 3 monitors too and have the desktop span accross the three of them.
  4. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,096 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,614
    Single card only? Or dual ok?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    Single graphic card.
  6. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,817 (3.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    take a 5670 or something, if you only need it for desktop thats even overkill

    maybe a 55xx
    DRDNA says thanks.
  7. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,096 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,614
    5450 would be the pick then, for low cost 3 monitor support. Just know you have to roll VGA on one of the monitors depending on the model 5450 you get.
    DRDNA says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,121 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,615
    your current setup can do that? you have dual 4870X2's?
    DRDNA says thanks.
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,138 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,587
    I don't think the 54xx series supports Eyefinity. Some of the 55xx models do, but they cost just as much as the 56xx models. Here's my pick: MSI R5670-PD512 Radeon HD 5670 512MB 128-bit GDDR5...
    Soylent Joe and DRDNA say thanks.
  10. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    kewl thnx guys...not for my rig . Its for a client.:toast:
  11. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,096 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,614
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,138 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,587
    theonedub says thanks.
  13. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,096 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,614
    DRDNA says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,252 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    It depends on the budget the client has
    If you know the budget he will spend than slap a 5450
    If you don't know the budget and the client is sure to have graphic knowledge, slap a 5670 for 140$ or more, but i am not mentioning market knowledge.
    DRDNA says thanks.
  15. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    All set...went with a 5450:toast:
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,394 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,465
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Stay away from ATI, then.

    I'm sry I missed this thread. You seriously should not buy ATI cards for multimonitor for customers, unless you want them to be bringing the rig back with corrupt cursor issues. Using a singlecard for more than 2 monitors is still not a viable option, Eyefinity with the cursor issue, fails just as hard as the iphone4 did with the antenna issues. I am trying to get consumer reports to delare the 5-series gpus a "CANNOT RECOMMEND" just the same, too.


    Take a look around, you'll see just about every user here on TPU with Eyefinity mentioning the cursor corruption still existing. Errors like this, that may lead to extra service calls and un-needed warranty replacements, are not a good business purchase.

    In the future, once we have daisy-chained DP monitors, or the multistream external boxes, and they've been qualified for deployment, ATi might get a recommend from me for multi-monitor usage, but that won't happen until at least next year.
    DRDNA says thanks.
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,138 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,587
    You have experience with the lower end cards? Also, I don't think everyone who uses Eyefinity has the problems you and others have. Maybe I'm wrong, but if you want to go with a different option for a three monitor setup, price is going to go way up.
  18. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    What would you recomend?
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,394 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,465
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    If it wasn't an issue, you wouldn't see these external boxes and daisy-chain monitors in development. I said it before the 6-series launched...look at all the issues I've been having, and you'll know what the 6-series is. I mentioned both shader efficiency and display output design.

    Oh look...they changed exactly that, and really, ONLY THAT. If it wasn't broken, why would they change it? The output on all the cards is almost exactly the same design...that's one common implementation between the entire series. Jsut take a look at the pcbs, and you'll see what I'm on about here.


    I agree, it's far too expensive, and hence me dropping all interest in Eyefinity presently. I really cannot recommend it to anyone.

    Consider that lesser gpu models will suffer under multi-monitor rendering, even in the 2D space, as AERO support does feature 3D acceleration in the 2D space. It was stupid of AMD to relase products like they did, but they really needed to start reaping the rewards of the R&D, or else I think that tech would have ceased to exist.

    nV is only doing it now because AMD is.

    SO yes, there is no inexpensive way to do it currently..I've been chasing that same thing for years...I had quite a few other musicians I built rigs for, and each and every one of them want a minimum of 3 monitors, so I literally have years of experience with such a setup, and in the end, none are good enough for me to personally own.

    I have the monitors...it's just there's no decent hardware, period, for 1080p x3.


    DRDNA, I would advise you tell your customer just that...that while it's possible to do, the tech is still in it's infancy, and as such, cost is far too prohibitive of a factor for you to evenrecommend, but in the srping, new products will come out that should make it a much better option than it is today.
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2010
  20. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    Well if this doesnt work out then I will get the Matrox TripleHead2Go
    .
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,394 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,465
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
  22. wahdangun

    wahdangun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    indonesia ku tercinta
    hmm, didn't HD 6870 can use monitor without DP ?

    and i think the problem with cursor corruption was because the card can't handle the different ?
  23. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    I've had no problems running 3x 1600x1200 on ATI hardware. But you need 2 cards.

    DRDNA, why are you forcing yourself to one card? Consider 2 identical single slotters. You are designing a 2D desktop music workstation. You don't need massive cards nor eyefinity. FirePro or FireMV low end models. Low power consumption too.
  24. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,270 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    597
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Love the progress we've made... I use to have an S3 Trio64, Matrox G100, and Voodoo Banshee installed pushing 12", 15", and 17" monitors. Rock solid. I'm not lying, no one would lie about owning a Banshee.

    Rant over. DRDNA - hope it works out for ya. Let us know how it turns out.
  25. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    FireMV 2400. Passive. Half height. Single slot. 4x DVI out.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page