1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Google Android users clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by crazy pyro, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,142 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    never seen the Y or tried to mod it.


    my advice is look for custom ROM's with large threads - they're the ones being regularly updated, therefore most likely to be usable/stable. some of the ones i tried required EXT4 formatted SD cards, or the camera didnt work... all sorts of stupid bugs.
  2. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Anyone excited? Jellybean for the galaxy s2 and s3 and original note is just around the corner :D
  3. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    I cannot get excited about official updates. IMHO software updating shouldn't be up to the providers or manufacturers, just Google.
    Basically, when Google releases a new version (and your phone is technically capable), you should be able to update.
    All those manufacturer UI-alterations are simply apps, which should be awfully easy to update, if backwards-compatibility didn't eliminate the time problem already.

    I'm running JB on a phone that isn't even "supposed" to run ICS if the manufacturers could help it, but it's way, way faster than the stock 2.3 roms could ever make it.

    Yes, I have an old phone (HTC Desire), but it's not slow when using a recent Android version... It's slow on 2.3 :p
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,142 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    yeah my galaxy S1 was slow on GB, its epic on JB.


    shit, i updated a low end galaxy ace from GB to JB, and its like a brand new phone. the speed is amazing.
  5. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,916 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    Just got an S3, had to cut my SIM though LOL
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,065
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    LOL I have seen it been done, Verizon now offers 4G sim cards that are the smaller size so no more cutting
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,916 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    Different phone, same symptoms. We really need a new router now LOLOLOLOL
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,065
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Whats going on with it?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,916 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    Router loses internet connection whenever my phone's connected to our router through wi-fi. Same thing happens with my S2.
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,065
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Hmmm have you tried to change the wireless channel on the router? Also if you would like to see what your neighbors are using for wireless channel you can download WiFi Analyzer. This app has a great feature to show the current channels that are around you. I always use channel 11 due to that being the best open channel around me. This maybe the issue you are faceing.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,916 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    I've done everything that can be done with the router already. Changing channels didn't work before either, and it's certainly not working right now. Heck it was actually channel 7 by default, but it's currently channel 4.
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Try changing beacon interval.
  13. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Got myself an S2 when it came to Virgin Mobile US and I am loving it, the great wifi at my school makes up for the poor virgin mobile service up in the mountains. Funny enough though I have perfect VM service at home and terrible wifi there :roll:
  14. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    I did this for my HTC one X, no sim cutter just a pair of scissors and a little bit of blind hope :toast: :laugh:
  15. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    How about a firmware upgrade for the router?
  16. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,527 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Am I the only one that read "Try changing the bacon interval."?

    Because that actually sounds like a viable option for me.
  17. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Bacon should not have an interval at all. It should always be there.
    Irony says thanks.
  18. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,527 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Truth. There is plenty in this post.
  19. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,776 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,235
  20. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,065
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    entropy13, If you have a spare combo such as a P4/PIII or AMD equivilant then I would suggest doing like I have done and create a custom router. Below is a website that has some of the best custom firewall/DHCP server OS that I could find. Its easy to setup and functions as a commercial grade router would almost ZERO packet loss. I have ran mine for three days and have downloaded over 60GB STRAIGHT will zero slow downs or disconnects. I can help you set it up if you would like and then you can take your old wireless router and configure it to just be an access point. My old router was doing around 14MBPS on speedtest.net but with the custom router and access point I am getting over 25MBPS on wireless!

    http://www.ipfire.org/
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,916 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    The router just died. RIP Linksys router, 2003-2012.


    EDIT: Oh it's not dead yet LOL. But changing beacon interval just brought a temporary solution. It's back to being problematic again.
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2012
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That tells me you need a rom with Background AP scan and AP quick switch disabled aka doesnt like multicast. Which rom are you running?
  23. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,916 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    The S3 is stock. I haven't done anything with it yet. :laugh:
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Tells me something. ;)
  25. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,916 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    Which is?


    Anyway, the only mobile device that can reliably connect to our router is my mother's iTouch. My PSPGo? Nope. A friend's PSP slim? Nope. A guest's iPhone 3? Nope. A cousin's iPad 2? Nope. My S2? Nope. My S3? Nope. My father's Blackberry? Nope. My nephew's Android tablet? Nope. My Sony Ericsson W995? Nope.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page