1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Google Android users clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by crazy pyro, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    i have an even simpler cover - just the edges, no back. use a gorilla glass screen protector on the front, so the actually fragile bits are protected, and the useless easily replaced battery cover is not.


    i find large cases cause high end phones to overheat, especially in aus summer.
     
  2. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,078 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yep, high end phones or tablet with full cover may give higher temp when doing gaming, personally i like perforated cover to dissipate heat better but in here its kinda hard to find :(:(
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    so much fun repairing the glass on these phones.


    so far i've done two S3's and two S4's - with another one of each to go tomorrow.

    people get charged $300 for repairs locally, and its about $30 of parts each phone... you do the math on the profit margins ;)
     
  4. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,992 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,543
    TF701T :pimp:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,078 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    just using apollo as mp3 player, and its nice and lightweight
     

    Attached Files:

  6. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    For some reason after changing my Wifi name I can't connect to my wifi anymore. I've reset the modem and still cannot connect. My phone can connect to other wifi signals fine. Other devices can connect to my wifi too. When I try it say's authentication problem. This is on my Nexus 4. I have restarted my phone aswell to no avail.

    I successfully connected via wps but when I turn my wifi off and on I get authentication problem again. It also connects via wifi pin entry. But when I turn wifi off and on again, it won't connect.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2014
  7. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Some people make a business out of that! I don't see why you shouldn't follow that path, especially if you enjoy doing it.

    People pay with cash usually, so no tax (or very little). If you manage to do 6-8 phones a day you'd be cheering :laugh:
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763

    make it forget the wifi, and reconnect.
     
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  9. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Tried that it still wouldn't work, then it randomly decided to connect 30 mins later. haha
     
  10. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,992 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,543
    I am trying to sell my TouchPad, so I cleaned it up and tried to install a newer version of CyanogenMod. I ended up finding Evolver, which has a built-in update feature. I like it! The TP is now running KitKat. :pimp:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    i freaking love my android stuff, now that i've got high end hardware.

    its incredibly hilarious to see peoples faces when they talk about certain movies, and i pull out my phone with it already on there in 1080p.

    and then they go blah blah, screen tiny... so out comes the MHL HDMI cable.

    and then they shut up. and i use my expensive super duper phone to access facebook, lol.
     
  12. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,078 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    the last is LOL, yeah many people buy high end phone just to selfie and checking FB and gaming :D:D
     
  13. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    I actually cannot wait to buy the new HTC One M8. Going to purchase on release :)
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    splashtop 2 has been remaned splashtop personal, and a new AMD version of the server software has been released.


    it works for lag free gaming over wifi/remote internet connections, and far better than anything i've tried before like Kainy.

    I seriously plugged a mouse into my galaxy tab 3 8.0 and played hearthstone over wifi for no reason at all. video playback is almost lag free, even the audio is only a tiny bit behind the host machine)
     
  15. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,992 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,543
    I have an issue maybe you guys can help me out with:

    I had the Touchpad with CM9 on it, and a very well-played install of BTD5 on it. I got the Transformer, so I wanted to back up my BTD5 data and install it on the TF. I used Rom Manager to back up the data, then I copied it to my laptop. I installed BTD5 on the TF, then tried to restore the data by copying it back over to the TF. It didn't work. I figured I was screwed and would just have to start over, so I tried to launch BTD5. Won't start. I uninstall and reinstall, well at least try to, because I get an install error (#21 IIRC). Google doesn't seem to point me to the exact error, but I find links that say force the app closed, clear the cache and/or data, reboot, or a combination of these should fix the issue. I think I've tried all the combinations I can think of and it still won't work. I've even gone back and deleted the data I copied over and it still won't install.

    Any suggestions?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    clear cache + dalvik in recovery?

    could it be incompatible with the updated rom?
     
    t_ski says thanks.
  17. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,992 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,543
    I had the app installed before I tried to copy over the backup, and I tested it to make sure it was working. The backup might be incompatible, but the app is not.

    I'll give this a try (maybe tonight :laugh: )
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    i know that titanium backup has the option to restore app+data, or only app/only data. that should have worked in your situation.
     
    t_ski says thanks.
  19. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,992 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,543
    I did some looking and that's what I had used (Titanium) to do the backup. I spent an hour or so trying to get Recovery Mode in stalled in the TF701t, then was able to go in and clear davlik cache. No worky. I decided to try resetting the table and the app installed. Who needs sleep anyway...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. TheBrainyOne

    TheBrainyOne

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    105 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    India
    Rocking a Xperia L, the last electronic gadget I will ever buy from Sony.
     
    blanarahul says thanks.
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    sold most of my collection off, now i just have 3x galaxy S4 i9505 (yes, two will eventually be sold off), galaxy note II (4G international version) and a tab 3 8.0
     
  22. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,150 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    Galaxy s4 owners here, already got the Kitkat update? Sadly enough i still don't have it :(
     
  23. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,014 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    677
    Firefox CPU BATMAN!

    2014-04-02 11.39.55.png 2014-04-02 11.39.40.png 2014-04-02 11.39.22.png
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    i got three S4's now, and kitkat. many ways you can get it - sign upto sammobile.com and grab the 4.4 kitkat, the UK MGH build is 'clean' withou any carrier bloat.

    or just go custom, which is what i prefer. no KNOX on two of my three, and i prefer it that way.
     
    P4-630 says thanks.
  25. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    460 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Location:
    TR
    When will android 5.0 is coming anybody knows?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page