1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Google Android users clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by crazy pyro, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,099 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,418
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    traffic racer or zombie age 2
    guns n glory ww2
     
  2. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,008 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,577
    I still play BTD5, I'm almost half-way through it a second time on my new tablet.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,899 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,417
    Is there a way to set the phone to only use GSM networks when on WiFi? Because when I'm at home it jumps around between networks when in auto mode when I move around (in my gargantuan one room apartment, also when I just sit down) and calls get dropped and shit is shitty. I know I can do it with a NFC tag thing, but is there a way to do this without one?
     
  4. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,990 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,780
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I have retired my Nokia 520 Windows 8.1 phone after getting an invite to buy a OnePlus One...and what a sweet phone it is so far! I went for the 64Gb version...and so far I gotta say I'm really impressed. Everything has been fast and smooth. I expected a buggier experience as that's been what I've dealt with on CM with other phones (not bad enough to flash anything else in its place tho!). The OPO is a beast...I do wish they made a 4.5" screen version...but I'm adjusting. I might be able to retire my Nexus 7 from reading duties too. Been working great on Straight Talk AT&T GSM network up here. Who else is running with an OPO?
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,772

    does that automatically for me. drops to 2G, and when wifi turns off it dials back up to 3G then H+
     
    Frick says thanks.
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,772
    Tough question, would love any advice people can offer.


    S4, i9505. Network unlocked.
    Australia only has three real phone companies with seperate towers - Telstra, Optus, Vodafone (in order of size/popularity)
    Smaller ISP's exist but resell those companies networks.

    Tested with heaps of SIM cards - but some simply say "no sim" - cant adjust any APN or carrier settings in the phone as it says insert a SIM card.

    1x Telechoice (mine, Telstra reseller) works just fine. Phone owners partner with same company and a sim bought at the same time as mine, does not.
    1x regular Telstra worked
    1x new SIM from a telstra reseller, did not.
    3x optus worked (some resellers, some original)
    1x vodafone didnt work (didnt have more than one to test)

    The phone was telstra branded, but has the least amount of luck working with those.


    all SIM cards work in every other device i have, only this one phone is being fussy... but the two that arent working belong to the owner of the phone and her partner XD

    I've tried stock 4.3 (telstra branded), generic 4.4, and echoerom V27 with various modem files.
    Cleared cache, full wiped in philz, etc.



    So far i've ruled out the phone as the problem (some sims work) ruled out the sims being the problem (they work in other phones) ruled out the modem and firmware... what the hells left? suggestions are really welcome here, as i need to try SOMETHING.
     
  7. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,899 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,417
    Annoying. :(

    About the other thing: At that point I would RMA that shit, if possible. I'd say there's some weird incompatibility thing going on (with the phone). It happens.

    (like how the computer I'm using right now just does not work with our network equipment despite replacing everything)
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,772

    not possible. second hand phone.
     
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,943 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    Just installed a Nillkin Tempered Glass Screen Protector. Pretty good stuff. much better then your standard crappy plastic screen protector. 10/10 would use again..

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I think SHIELD sells more or less the same product anyway. Both Shield & Nillkin protectors were available in the UK but the Nillkin was recommended to me on the oppo forums. Both products should be available for any smart handset released with the last 2-3years


    Highly recommended, the standard screen protectors we so prone to finger printing but this is good so far.


    I think they're mad for pads too so checkem out


    ::EDIT::

    I think i should spoiler the images :p
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,772
    i managed to get a glass screen protector on my note 10.1, THAT was a nightmare and a half XD
     
    manofthem says thanks.
  11. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,943 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    should have got one off amazon
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,772
    that would definitely make it more nightmarish, getting it shipped over here :p


    the install is so nerve wracking on a huge device, the risk of a bit of dust or hair falling in, cant flex the glass to slowly press it down like plastic ones...
     
  13. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,943 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    Hmmmmm why does Amazon.com.Au only sell books/ebooks???


    Well, I sure some of the dudes from the US would be willing to acquire one and send it to you. Shouldnt cost too much.
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,772

    you misread. i have one, and installed it. it was horrible but i got it perfect. pride. bragging.
     
  15. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    449 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Bahrain
    sounds like an issue with the EFS modem or something to me, when samsung updated the S3 to 4.3 they changed the EFS version so when i downgraded to 4.1.2 modem stopped working so you may have a similar issue?

    also you mentioned it's network unlocked but was telstra branded, what was done to unlock it or was it already unlocked?

    last try, gsmarena says it was released with 4.2.2 and upgradable to 4.4.2 so try to flash these 2 stock firmwares and see what happens?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,772

    i upgraded from telstra 4.2.2 to a UK generic 4.4.2, which updated modem/bootloader/rom. didnt fix it.

    EFS might be partially corrupt... good idea to look into.
     
  17. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,943 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    [​IMG]

    /drool
     
  18. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,099 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,418
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    nice design, but what?? mic on top?
    come on
     
  19. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,943 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    that mic is most likely for use with the camera.
     
  20. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,099 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,418
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yep, but its interesting
    since most of phone has close design one to another
     
  21. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,943 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367

    All with the exception of Sony, Apple & Motorola who like to position the cameras to the top left or right corners of the phone and never in the middle position like everyone else. but yeah. Generally speaking the designs are pretty much stuck in stone at this stage. only real difference seems to be if the corners are rounded or sharp,
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,772
    theres always a mic on top for speakerphone operation.

    the one on top and bottom work together to cut out background noise, too.



    My collection feels weird, i've got a friend after buying a phone... and i dont know which one to sell :/
     
  23. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,507 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,357
    Picked up an LG G3 and it is the finest Android phone out there. The Quad HD display is amazing... and I got the one with 3 gigs of ram.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,772
    nice on the quad HD, but as i also have 3GB of ram i challenge you to a something something mumble grumble.
     
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
  25. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,099 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,418
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    i wanna take G3 too, im kinda tired of samsung. every week they release new products that too close to each other until i think that samsung is poisoning the market by offering so many phones with too close specs one to another
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page