1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Google Android users clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by crazy pyro, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,965 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    651
    Last edited: May 4, 2012
  2. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,215
    I don't think there's a problem with the router side of things.
     
  3. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,924 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,433
    The question is, how exactly is it getting messed up? Is it dead to all connections until you reboot it? Is only the wireless (not the wired ports) not working? Is there something on the router you changed from default when you set it up?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,399 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    my galaxy S isnt connecting to the bluetooth of my navman MY80T, it connects but internet wont share, and audio is only one way (no one can hear me)


    any ideas what to look at? running galnet MIUI's gingerbread rom.
     
  5. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,965 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    651
    hmm quite a few with bluetooth problems with that GPS.... did you look at reviews before you bought it??just wondering...If I ever need a feature on something I google "device feature problems" and if I see a lot then I won't buy it...
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,399 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    i got it for other reasons, bluetooth was a secondary feature. but i'd like to make the damn feature work :(
     
  7. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,215
    Everything in the router gets messed up (both wired and wireless) once I connect my GS2. Nothing was changed in the router at all. It doesn't even have that problem when I first got ICS on my phone (6 days ago), and the problem only appeared 4 days ago.
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,399 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    does the phone have incorrect IP/DNS settings? maybe its trying to do some ICS (internet connection sharing, fuck this two meanings to the one acronym crap)
     
  9. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,215
    IP address is DHCP (same as the iPod Touch that has NOT caused problems), proxy settings are "None".
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,399 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    any tethering/net sharing enabled? your phone could be trying to run its own DHCP on the same network.
     
  11. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,215
    Thethering and net sharing is disabled.
     
  12. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,965 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    651
    went thru all the IP settings on your router and phone right???
     
  13. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,924 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,433
    I'm wondering if the phone is trying to force some kind of encryption setting that the router doesn't like. Since this is something that is new to the phone that was working fine, have you tried resetting the phone to default?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,215
    That's what I feared I had to do. I'm still looking for some fixes that won't involve that but it looks like I either need to reset or at least get back to stock firmware in some way.
     
  15. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,215
    Well, looks like resetting it fixes the problem. Now I'll just need to restore my apps...
     
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Totally odd, entropy. You ever get foxhound running?
     
  17. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,215
    lol problem reappears after I restored the backup (apps, messages, accounts).
     
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Restore apps only without data. Go back into recovery and do a factory reset/data wipe.
     
  19. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,215
    I'm using CWM Manager for resets and backups, and when I restore the backup I can't restore only the apps as it's under "data".
     
  20. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    666 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Australia
    Greetings,
    Whats going on over here?
    just upgraded my iphone 3GS to a shiny android
    It seems i have quite some catching up/reading to do
    this thread is large.
    I really like my new phone.
     
  21. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,250 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    776
    So, a quick question. What if I wanted to dual boot? Say, I want to play with Cyanogenmod, make some changes, but I'm having some problems, so I need to go back to stock (because I need to use the phone), but want to come back to Cyan later and continue to tweak. Is there an easy way to do that?
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    2 options if you currently have the apps installed;
    Option 1;
    Setup ADB and do "adb pull data/app/ Apps/"

    What that will do is pull just the APK manually to your PC that you can use in conjunction with a few mass installers.

    Here's a good one:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=970348
    EDIT: Ixnay on Option 1 see option 3 if you have ADB, crashes for me while doing a restore

    Option 2;
    Running MyBackup Root. https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.rerware.android.MyBackupRoot&hl=en

    Download& install. Do a backup of apps, selecting all. Factory wipe. Reboot & Setup accounts. Let Play Store update. Then download MyBackup root again, it will ask APK/DATA or APK+Data, choose APK only.

    Option 3;
    Do an ADB pull like above
    Then use ES File Explorer or Astro to sideload apps after transferring the apk's to your sd card.

    Option4;
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1531880

    Currently playing around with this app

    @Ahhzz

    Check to see if you device is compatible
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.drx2.bootmanager.lite

    @craigo

    Ask away. I will try and answer any questions you may have.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2012
  23. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,215
    Tried doing option 1, I have the Android Package Installer. Now what do I do, exactly?
     
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Do option 4 with all your apps installed. Do a backup, you can backup to any directory on your pc that you wish. Data or no data does not matter.
    [​IMG]
    After you factory reset and setup all your accounts & iomport contacts go back into the app and run this
    [​IMG]
    Same options as pictured.


    This is going to end up being a cleaner method. What's really cool with this app, You can choose which app you want to restore and a not an "all or nothing" scenario.
     
    entropy13 says thanks.
  25. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,927 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,495
    how many apps do you guys have? I thought I had a lot but I'd rather download new versions from the market whenever i reinstall. it doesn't take long imo.

    is there another reason it's necessary? bad internet, specific settings, etc? or non market apps?

    welcome craigo :) I love my phone - still on the OG htc evo from 2010, but it is strong and i have NO complaints. have it running an ICS miui rom for some extra pretty :)

    I recently got an android tablet as well, just loving it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page