1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Got a new msi gtx580 twin frozr II/oc

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by mafia97, Feb 4, 2012.

  1. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,080 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    hi all,
    i replaced my dead ati4870 with gtx580.
    i recieved it today,still havent put it in my system(running on a temp 4850)
    i have some general questions.
    1)will my power supply be able to power it,i dont intend to overclock it.(BTW its 600w PSu)
    2)do i have to do complete reinstallation of windows,bcoz i have ati drivers installed??
    3)the card requires one 8 pin and one 6 pic connector,but my psu has two 6 pin only,can it run on those???(i think it is not possible,but i need ur advice)
    4)this is my first time going nvidia side,so what physx settings can it handel?
    5)any other input would b helpful

    rest specs are same.i plan on installing the card as soon as i get molex to 8pin convertor.
    thanks in advance/ :rockout:
    EDIT:my segate hardisk has recently started giving STATUS bad on bootup,what does this mean?
     
  2. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,317 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    Only queston What brand PSU???
     
  3. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,080 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    its in system spec
    tagan 600w(non modular).
     
  4. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,948 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,215
    How long have you had it?

    With the GTX 580 you're straining the PSU already, and since the X58/LGA 1366 chipset/socket are a bit more power-hungry, you'll really be stretching to the limit your PSU.
     
  5. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,080 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    what the gtx580???
    got it just today.
    But i searched the net ,people are running i7 960 with gtx 580 on 600w PSu.
    it think it was overclockers forum.
     
  6. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,744 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Well, try it. 600W should be enough, don't you have one 6+2 pin and one six pin for PCI-e? You need to have 42A on the 12v rail for a machine with a 580.
     
    mafia97 says thanks.
  7. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Personally, I'd get a new PSU, and no, you don't have to re-install windows, just do a driver sweep. (search driver sweeper on google for software)
     
  8. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,080 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    thanks for reminding me that i had 2+6pin,installed gtx580 on my system,downloading drivers.
    thanks guys
    any other advice for nvidia card would be helpful.
     
  9. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,948 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,215
    I was talking about the PSU.
     
  10. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Be sure to do some gpu and cpu stress tests at the same time to see if your psu is capable enough.
     
  11. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,080 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    its three years old,same as rest of the system.
    what tym of stress test do u recommend,i do have furmark.
    will run that n tell u.
     
  12. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,080 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    ran some benchmark like 3dmark,furmark,ff14 test,all ran smooth,no hiccups.
    i think the system is stable.
    should i test more??
     
  13. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Crysis with 16AF 8XAA
     
    mafia97 says thanks.
  14. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,080 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    was thinking about it :toast::rockout:
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  15. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,205 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    it will be fine... ive seen things like the MAX11L build where people were running an overclocked 480 and i5 750's at 4GHz from that little 450W in the SG05.

    Not to mention, the 4850 did pull a little power and and you are only worried about the incremental - it is very unlikely that this will send you over the edge, or even that you are pulling close to 600W on your undervolted 920.
     
    mafia97 says thanks.
  16. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,080 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    ya its running fine..i ran all the test i had at full settings,no shutdown happened
    so its running good.
    thanks guys
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page