1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Got a replacement mobo; safe to set to same oc settings?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Hybrid_theory, Aug 26, 2010.

  1. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    I have my rma mobo up and running. can i punch in the same oc settings i had before, or do i want to ease into it?
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,677 (9.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    board may clock different, what you should do is start from the beginning and redo the OC
     
    Hybrid_theory says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    Yes, especially if it is that 680i board listed in his system specs. Those boards varied greatly in overclocking ability with Quad-Core processors.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    a 3.2ghz overclock on a Q6600 isnt that major of an oc, id punch it in and see if it works, if not then start over again... you shouldnt hurt anything with a small oc like that imo
     
  5. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    it was down to 3.1 actually. i was having some bad freezing problems i posted on here. ram was bad, tweaked the oc to get 16 hours stability. finally rmad the mobo, there was a bent pin on the cpu socket. but yeah it is the same 680i one. ill admit i didnt wanna hear oc it again, but gotta do what yah gotta do.
     
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    It is with a 680i.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    yeah evga sent me the exact one i had that wasnt working. nf68-A1 680i chipset and all.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page