1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Got My i7 Today :] Need Some Advice.

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Conflict0s, Apr 16, 2009.

  1. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    Hey Guys, just bought my i7 hardware :D:D
    DFI X58 DK
    Core i7 920
    6GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz (Not Arrived Yet)

    Anyways I have a few questions to ask. This will be my second build now, but since I will just be upgrading the ram, mb and cpu I don't have to uninstall anything right? (accept mb drivers, but do I do that after I have put my new hardware in, or before?)

    Finally, for the people who have this board, could they maybe give me some things that I am going to expect or maybe change in order to get my ram at 1600mhz for example. Just like the little things that you have noticed over time or would advice me to do. I shall be posting pictures as soon as it is complete.

    Look forward to your comments :)
     
  2. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,957 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,034
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I'd back up your files, and do a clean install of Windows. You'll just run into less hassles this way. As far as the Ram goes, make sure you adjust the voltage to spec, and see how it does. If you run into problems, we are here to help.
     
    Conflict0s says thanks.
  3. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    Ok Thanks :)
    I will back up my files now then, but I was hoping to do a reinstall of windows when I get my RAID set up, which won’t be for another month yet. Hmm but I understand your advice so I think it is best if I do a format.

    EDIT:

    Just thought, I could just reformat my other harddrive and put Windows 7 on. Do you think this will be ok, even tho Winows 7 is still in beta?
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2009
  4. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,502 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,109
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Nice board, nice ram. I'm not sure what your talking about uninstalling before? :confused:

    If your upgrading from your other rig and using the same HDD you'll need to uninstall every driver including motherboard and chipset before installing. I've heard of this working but personally I think every new build should have a clean install.

    Usually your ram speed is determined by your memory divider or sometimes you can set the speed based off a strap(basically a ratio). Check the i7 feedback thread plenty of DFI i7 users there to help.
     
    Conflict0s says thanks.
  5. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,544 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,519
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    hey man, do me a favor and keep this thread updated as to how everything works out. I'm currently helping someone on these forums put together a parts list with the same CPU/mobo you got.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    When your done if you can take a back up of your drive with say Acronis and set it aside. I started doing that after my builds. It makes it really awesome because you can have a fresh install including drivers/updates and all that in about 2-10 minutes depending on your drive.
     
    Conflict0s says thanks.
  7. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,544 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,519
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    I have been running the 7000 build beta since January on my primary rig and it has worked nicely for me. Just keep in mind that in august, the beta will stop working.
     
    Conflict0s says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,957 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,034
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    No problem at all with Win 7. However, you may want to set up a dual boot with XP or Vista too, just in case.
     
  9. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    No problem I will do :)
    And thanks for the advice, Ok cool that is plenty of time for me to get my hard drives.
    And yea I have been reading my eyes dry trying to understand i7/overclocking/how it works lol.
    I think I am going to make a backup of all my files. (I will check that software out Crtecha ;))
    Then reinstall Windows 7 (hopefully 64bit if I can find one as I only have 32bit at the moment)
    Install my drivers and whatnot and report back here.

    Thanks guys, I think I am going to start preparing my case now and see if I can get my hardware in my case, and then set up my old hardware at the side of it (I only have one psu lol) Until my RAM arrives tomorrow, when I shall be set to send some screenshots and pictures up on this thread :)
     
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
  10. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,957 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,034
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Good luck, and enjoy your i7.
     
  11. WOOKZ

    WOOKZ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    SYD AUS
  12. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    Thankyou, but I think TPU forums have enough information for me to absorb :)
     
  13. WOOKZ

    WOOKZ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    SYD AUS
    welcom good luck then rember the best foundation makes the longest lasting buildings
     
  14. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    :( I am having some serious problems.

    First off my old system dies to what I believe to be my PSU.
    Then I plug my PSU into my new i7 system, which does not work because it was a dead board (gave me code "88" on the LCD)
    So I went back today and got a new board. This one seems to work. Although I am still having problems, because nothing shows up on my screen still, but I am given the code "CF" which in the manual means...

    1. Insufficient DRAM voltage. (I can't even get into my BIOS to change it at the moment)
    2. Incompatible memory modules. (I hope it isn't)
    3. Overclocking issue (tight DRAM timing).
    4. BIOS issue.

    To me there is only one I can do anything about, and that is number 2.
    I am trying to run with 6gb DDR3 1600Mhz Patriot ram. And also I am trying to boot with the ram in the yellow DIMM slots. I have looked in the manual and I can't find anything on it.

    I can't think what I am doing wrong :/ I have it out of it's case, a new PSU linked up, I have everything connected up and all I can do is change the RAM (which I don't have) because I can't see anything on my screen let alone getting into the BIOS. O and I have also tried clearing my cmos.

    Really need some help here guys, hope you can help.
     
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    88 means you need to reset the bios.

    turn off the psu switch and jump cmos and press power button.

    i can guaranty the ram isnt the problem. other ppl have used the same ram on the same board just fine.
     
  16. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    YATZEE!!!

    It booted up, i tryed one stick or RAM and in the green slots, Although i still have a problem lol, It says "AHCI BIOS not installed!!" and then at the bottom of the screen "CMOS checksum error - defaults loaded"

    And it is just staying on that screen. Any ideas?

    And yea i tried everything with that otherboard, i just couldn't get it to work then i took it back to the shop where they tested it and they also said it was dead :(
     
  17. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    you just need to setup the bios properly.
     
  18. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    Ok thanks :) (finnaly i see alittle light at the end of the tunnel)
    You don't happen to know how to do that or how to go about it do you?
    Because I still can't get into the BIOS yet.
     
  19. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    delete doesnt work? try F1
     
  20. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    Nope, I have tried "Del" and F1.
    When i turn it on, it shows the DFI logo and tells me what to press to get into the BIOS, but when I do it, it just doesn't take me there. It gives me the same message again.
    "AHCI Option ROM BIOS Revision: 01.06.70 Date : 08-13-2008
    Copyright (c) 2006-2008 Phoenix Technologies LTD

    AHCI BIOS not installed!!

    CMOS checksum error - Defaults loaded"

    And then a flashing underscore underneath that.
     
  21. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    YES! Achivement. Thanks Fit :D

    It was a simple mistake of me... Stupid USB keyboard. I just threw in a PS2 one and i logged stright into BIOS. So any ideas on where i go from here?
     
  22. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    you can join us in the i7 OC thread if you like.
     
    Conflict0s says thanks.
  23. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    Dont worrie i plan to, I am running on stock at the moment out side my case, as soon as i am good to go i will start to tweek. And ok i will go into that thread now then. Thanks again!
     
  24. WOOKZ

    WOOKZ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    SYD AUS
    ahci equates to drive allocation ie raid configuration according to a mate of mine he asked me to make sure u did a full clean install drivers for the board then windows ect then defrag thats what he said if u fully need to wipe the drive killdisk is what ive used when clean it leaves no residual bios at all
    if you ave allready fixed your issues then ignore this message ram slots 2 4 6
    apparently are the ones to use on that im not sure ats it good luck 2 ya
     
    Conflict0s says thanks.
  25. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    Thanks mate, I have just this second booted into Windows :)
    I was having a stupid problem as I was trying to use a USB keyboard instead of a PS2 connection. So I changed that, and got into my BIOS, there I just had a look around and I saw "Restore CMOS from last good configuration" or something like that, so I hit that, and as soon as I knew it, I was in Windows :) But yea I am going to just wipe my 80gb hard drive for now and stick Windows 7 Beta on until it comes out for real. And then when I have sorted that drive out, I will drag all my files and what not off my other hard drive.

    Thanks for all your help guys :) much appreciated.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page