1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Got my new PC but it wont turn on...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by -1nf1n1ty-, Apr 24, 2010.

  1. exow2 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    100 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Sorry I couldn't help but read this post and am now doubting (after building my pc a few months back) if I even used standoff screws?? I just installed the mobo in my case with the old screws that were holding my old mobo in place..is this bad:banghead:?
     
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,225 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,700
    did you pound the hell out of the delete key as soon as your keyboard light come on?
     
  3. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    keyboard isnt even coming on
     
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,225 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,700
    PS2 or USB?
     
  5. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    usb i dont have a ps2 one
     
  6. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,920 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,993
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    As long as they fit in the standoffs, you are fine. Honesty, I usually only use 4-5 standoff screws. The rest of them are just overkill.

    Don't feel bad. I did the no standoff thing with my very first build, back when the AMD 754 platform was just released. I shorted out the board, and it literally started smoking. :eek: That was the first and last board I killed. It's all good though, as we learn more from failure than we do in success.
     
  7. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,559 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Check your voltage regulator chips to see if any of them are cracked, the short could have done in the board.... this is my second P5E for this reason. It turned on but wouldn't go into the bios just like this..
     
  8. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    520
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Do you have a ps2 keyboard? It could be that you need to turn on your usb options in the bios.
     
  9. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    there just isnt getting any video right now im sitting here looking at it wonderin why the hell did I buy this pc
     
  10. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,557 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,669
    So the computer is running but you have no picture, is that right?
    You may have killed the board (hope not:()
    Did you try switching out the ram?

    EDIT: Sorry just saw the post above that answered my question:)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    havent tried the ram yet
     
  12. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    not the ram, doubt its the motherboard too, cause my friend had the same exact problem, he took it into frys and they fixed it
     
  13. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,557 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,669
    What did they fix? Just curious~
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,559 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    If you get too discouraged just leave it be for awhile and come back to it after coming up with some new ideas, ultimately it will work out... The worst feeling when doing a build is having a problem and not knowing what direction to go in to fix it, but it will eventually be worked out.
     
  15. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    they told my friend but he doesnt remember
    yeah thats what im about to do


    EDIt: friend said the guy from frys says that there was something not connected right
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2010
  16. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Besides clock speeds(and price), the 930 and 920 are exactly the same.
     
  17. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    well im starting back up on it now and I have no clue why my pc wont at least show me bios or anything its not even a blank screen just video isnt detected, any suggestions?
     
  18. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,559 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Well it's not the ram, probably not the cpu... doubt it's the psu if it's coming on and staying on. So something board related or card related... have you tried another card yet? Or reseating it. If that doesn't work I'd say try getting another board.
     
  19. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    I believe its the board, so Im switching it out tomorrow for a different board, Im about to test my 5870 in my old pc, if it works, then its not the gpu, I may replace the ram also
     
  20. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    what the hell? where are the beep codes?
     
  21. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    lol I have no clue there wasnt any. but I have tried the video card on my old pc and it works great, nothing went wrong, I am certain the ram is also fine, (but I dont know any other way to test it dont have a ddr3 board) so yeah...motherboard told me to F off so Im going to replace it with the same or something better than this
     
  22. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,433 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    617
    just for the hell of it... are there any bent pins on your monitors connector? if u used the same monitor with the old pc then nvm
     
    More than 25k PPD
  23. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,269 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Wow you got lucky. Could of entirely destroyed your brand new pc..lol
    Standoffs ftw XD.
    Also sounding like a mobo problem to me, or still a short of some kind.
    Some wire somewhere touching the case or something.
     
  24. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    658 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Lol at the the standoff question. I laugh because I didn't install them on my first rig, luckily nothing fried on that either.

    To the op, I had an embarassing thing happen recently on my board, the jumpers were missing from an rma I did, took me forever to resolve that little problem. Check the manual to see if you're missing a jumper somewhere.

    Also, if you're getting no beeps, some motherboards you have to plug in the speaker to hear it, they're not built in, so if you got the mobo box look for it.

    Also, if it's turning off after 4 seconds, you might wanna re-seat the cpu. It could be the boards shutting it down to save the cpu.
     
  25. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    lol, yeah turned out to be the motherboard all in all so I left it at compusa, so they could assemble and test it for me heres hoping they wont screw it up,lol
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page