1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

got my wife new video card boot hangs on post sometimes

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by skellattarr, Jul 25, 2008.

  1. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    649 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    midway city ca
  2. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I assume you have connected a molex connection to the back of the card? What PSU is in the system? Sounds like the PSU may not be able to provide the system with enough power with the new graphics card.
     
  3. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,267 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,245
    Location:
    Ohio
    any psu should be able to handle that... it's only a 7300
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Yes, but look at the mobo in the system.. its an OLD system. PSU in it is probably only 300w.. and likely a generic 300w so is more than likely barely capable of outputting 150w.
     
  5. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    I suggest that you recheck all your power, ide/ata/SATA, etc connection to make sure nothing is loose. It's a common thing to happen when replacing components in your PC.
     
  6. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,267 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,245
    Location:
    Ohio
    my uncle's computer has a pentium d 3.4ghz, a high end motherboard, a pny 7950gt, a raptor, and 2x1gb crucial 10th anniversary memory. it doesn't even take 150w when playing cod4
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Thats not the point. Quality is everything in a PSU. Have a crap PSU, your system may as well be a paperwight. A good PSU can handle a lot, but these cheap, generic PSU units such as what you get with cases you buy are generally complete rubbish and should immediately be thrown away to prevent damage to the system.
     
  8. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    649 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    midway city ca
  9. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    649 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    midway city ca
    now she cant get pass the post atall can some one help
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    OK so, it posts but hangs? Or doesn't post at all?
     
  11. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    649 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    midway city ca
    it hans on post i told her to cleane all the dust out and pull the memory and clean with an eraser and blow the dust out of the slots and see if that works to bad im not there to help her she is in oregon im in caly
     
  12. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    649 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    midway city ca
    bump
     
  13. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    649 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    midway city ca
    well she cleaned every thing and it still hangs at post does any one have any idea's im fresh out
    now she is crying so upset
     
  14. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    It's time to take the video card back for a refund and try something else IMHO.
     
  15. flyin15sec

    flyin15sec

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    105 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Reset CMOS, load BIOS defaults.

    Make sure the 4pin molex is plugged into video card. I sent a friend an old AGP 9600Pro, a day later he complains that his system is randomly rebooting. Guess what?, he didn't plug in the 4 pin molex power cable.

    Put old video card back in make sure system runs fine with old video card. This should help isolate if it is new equipment that is causing it. If problem continues then you know it is not the new video card.
     
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,280 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,809
    Get her a picture of the mobo , and see if she knocked off any jumpers in the cleaning process too! Im with the above , most likely something is gone now or loose!
     
  17. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,376 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    893
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    some older boards doesn't know the realto bridge chip for the newer generation dubbed AGP cards. Some boards are very picky. Put back your old card, go into bios and put your AGP at 4X instead of 8X. Then pull out the old one and put the new card, that will do the trick.

    If possible just increase the cpu volt by .025 to gain stability.

    Good luck.
     
  18. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    649 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    midway city ca
    try'd every thing still not working going to have her send the card back if i can its been over a month and i got it at tigerdirecy maybe thay will let me trade
     
  19. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    649 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    midway city ca
    well thay wont let me trade so ill have to bite it realy sucks o well
     
  20. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    649 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    midway city ca
    ok try'd the old video card same thing happens so its not the video card is the motherboard shot does any one have any idea's eve try'd to reset the bios with jumper and removed battery nothing works
     
  21. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    i would if the page for the board loaded up, whats the board, what CPU ect.
     
  22. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    649 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    midway city ca
    its a albatron kx400 8xv socket a 462 cpu is athlon xp 2000+ dont remember the ram but its two 512s the system is 6 years old and has windows xp home
     
  23. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,660 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,994
    You can't even post in safe mode?
    If you can, try changing the graphics driver (if you didn't try that already).
     
  24. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    649 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    midway city ca
    it wont go past the motherboard post screen cant even get into the bios
     
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,280 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,809
    I still think she may have knocked a jumper off somewhere else while cleaning it. Only other thing I could think of she somehow staticaly discharged into the mobo!



    Well I guess the jumper Idea would be easy to check it looks like there are only two jumpers on that mobo.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page