1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU load meter

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by 1Kurgan1, Dec 30, 2008.

  1. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I am looking for some sort of meter that measures how much of each GPU is being used. I tried Rivatuner doesn't seem to sense the 2nd core, and neither does CCC. So I'm looking for something where I can monitor to see in what programs Crossfire does work and in what other it does not.
  2. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    hmmmmmm GPU-Z?
  3. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Forgot to mention I used that too, it seemed very unclear I wasn't getting any spikes over what looked like 10% usage on core 2 and core 1 was a usage of like 0%.
  4. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I'll have to give that a shot.
  6. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Well got Everest, I used this once quiet a while ago. Looking around and I can find some videocard info like temps, and volts, but nothing about GPU usage, only CPU usage.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page