1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU not using dedicated memory?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Techtu, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Apparently (even when gaming) my GPU isn't using the dedicated memory just the dynamic memory, which is the shared system memory is it not? :confused:

    Why would it do this or is something wrong?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,802 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    looks like a bug to me.... 0MB is impossibru
     
  3. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,440 (8.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,571
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Not to mention your performance would be catastrophically slow :D
     
  4. vlatce New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    maybe you should check with asus tooland see if its the same:wtf:(dont worry dont have to have asus graphics for it to work)
     
  5. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,361 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,217
    Perhaps dedicated memory actually has cold feet and just wants to maintain a dynamic relationship?
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  6. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    No matter what I use it say's the same.
     
  7. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,095 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I've noticed this on every windows 8 install. It must be the result of some difference in memory architechture between windows 7 and 8. I can say from experience that nothing is amiss, and that its just the result of running GPU-Z 8 on windows 8 instead of windows 7.

    Perhaps Wizz will provide some clarification on this front at some point, but for now you're ok!
     
    Techtu says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page