1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU Problem.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Noxman, Nov 6, 2013.

  1. Noxman

    Noxman

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Sweden
    Hi!

    I have a friend that have a problem with his 2'nd GTX 760.
    He recently got both cards, but the second one wouldn't be found in Windows. So he tried only that card in the system, and no signal was found. Thought the card was faulty, so he got back to the store and they tested it and it worked perfect there. He then tried the card in his Brothers computer and it worked perfect there too.

    We have tried to reset BIOS, double checked if it was the right power cables he used, tried both slots on the Motherboard and that card wont work in his own computer.

    His brother have the same setup except the PSU and RAM.

    What could this be? His other 760 works perfect for him.
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Completely bizarre. Assuming you mean he took out the one that was apparently working and replaced it with the one that wasn't?
  3. Noxman

    Noxman

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Sweden
    Correct.
  4. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    hmm, well that sounds like you need to look at the contacts (on the gpu) for something a bit off. you could also give the contacts a bit of a cleaning..sounds like possibly anyway.
    the pins on the other mobo's may have been stronger in contact?
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2013
  5. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,236 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    Question: when this was done, was the cable used the same or when you swapped the card you also swapped the cable?

    There may be a problem with the cable.
  6. Noxman

    Noxman

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Sweden
    They've tried all the PCI-E Cables from the PSU. I never touched his computer myself, been more like support through Skype, so can't tell for sure how everything is/looks. But I will get to his place as soon as we have time, so I can take a good look at everything.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page