1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU temp program?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by nora.e, Aug 18, 2007.

  1. nora.e New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Boontullie MN.
    there seems to be a lot of links on TPU, but don't know which one I need. I want to moniter the temp on a nvidia based card. Not trying to oc it, just what to moniter it's working temp.
     
  2. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    That card doesn't have a temperature sensor.
     
  3. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    The nvidia control panel has a built in temperature monitor, if that's not there, then I'm afraid that there is no temp sensor on your card, and no 3rd party program will work.
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,785 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,313
    after a bit of searchin , I found that there is a good chance that you 5500 doesn't have a temp sensor on it . All you could do to check is to install say ATITool 0.26 or Rivatuner and see if the produce a temp for you!
     
  5. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    That's the card is in my dad's PC. Trust me, it has no temperature sensor. Sorry.
     
  6. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    use external sensors hardware just around 40 euro with 4 or more sensors or also with fan controle
     
  7. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    you have any good links to a guide to do this well? I have 3 temp sensor3 on my case but have a hard time using them very accurately.. I donr think lga775 is a good socket to place a temp sensor on but meh for my card I just put the sensor as close to the heatsink/core as I can.
     
  8. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    one i use is Akasa Fan controle pro comes with 4 sensors 4 fan controles works realy great and also good sensor try to look on google
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page