1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU Usage dropping to Zero during gaming

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Peteman990, Feb 16, 2012.

  1. Peteman990 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I've been having this strange problem that I don't seem to remember having when my computer was new. It's only been a couple years.

    I replaced my Asus P6T Deluxe V2... which could barely OC my CPU and now I have my CPU up to 4ghz from 3.4ghz. I thought the problem was the mobo, that's not it.

    I thought the problem was the 5970, but it was in repair status for 5 days this time and came back fresh from RMA. Still having the same problems on the new mobo.

    So it's not the graphics card or the motherboard. GPU Usage will drop to zero during gameplay, randomly bringing the FPS to a halt, down to zero, causing the game to freeze/stutter. Also, you can see the core/memory clocks aren't staying at in-game speeds of 725/1000.. they keep going down to idle speeds 157/300.

    Only thing I could think is it's the PSU. I really don't know, so I could use some advice, but that's really the only thing left. Here are two screenshots:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  2. Soup

    Soup New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    159 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    'merica
    What is your PSU wattage? Also, how old is it?

    If you aren't already, try using separate power rails(cables) for the 6 and 6+2 plugs on the card.

    EDIT: What games are you playing? Do you have the latest CAP installed?
  3. Peteman990 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    EVGA x58 (recently switched out, used to have Asus P6T Deluxe V2)
    i7-920 @ 4ghz
    5970 2GB
    6GB DDR3
    850W Corsair PSU

    It's 2.5 years old now or so.

    "If you aren't already, try using separate power rails(cables) for the 6 and 6+2 plugs on the card."

    Should know this by now, but you mean the two cables that plug into the graphics card? It takes a 6 and 6+2 and they are two different cables. Is that what you mean?

    I can play games that aren't very demanding like SWTOR w/ little to no issues. Some small stuttering in Fleet.

    Mainly this is a problem in BF3 it'll do exactly like it does in the screenshots... core/mem clocks will go down to idle speeds and/or the GPU usage will drop to 0 all of sudden. Basically can't play BF3 at all.

    It's odd though, it'll stutter for instance when I aim down the sights, or when I get into an area where there are like 5 people close by. If i'm all by my self no issues really.

    I'm about to test my HDD to see if they are defective or fialing with Hard Disk Sentinel.
  4. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,738 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,043
    Are you on 64bit OS? What resolution do you have?
  5. Peteman990 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Win 7 x64. Native res: 1920x1080
  6. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,738 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,043
    OK, so this happens only in BF3? If I'm correct you only have available 1GB of VRAM which is mirrored. Depending on the settings this game needs much more than 1GB VRAM so I'm thinking this might be your problem. It happens when you play more? What's your RAM usage when playing? It might resort to the pagefile on your hard drive and then you have the freezes. It also might be problems with drivers, I'm not familiar with AMD.
  7. Peteman990 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah I hear you loud and clear. It's just look at the 2nd screenshot... the card shouldn't be throttling like that during gameplay. It can't just jump down to idle speeds of 157/300(should be 725/1000) during gameplay and expect things to stay stable either.

    But I was told I should be fine on VRAM playing on high settings which is what I did. Maybe not, i'll be replacing the 5970 with a 7970 soon so if that doesn't fix it then I guess it has to be my PSU.

    Sorry, but how do I check my RAM usage during gameplay? Is there a nice little program for that?
  8. Soup

    Soup New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    159 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    'merica
    Yes, that is what I meant.

    2GB VRAM @1920x1080 is fine for BF3

    Do you have the latest CAP installed? BF3 has issues with crossfire which is essentially what your card is... two cypress chips in CF
  9. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,478 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    Location:
    canada
    are you on 12.1 drivers? They are bad for 5xxx cards. my 2x 5870 2gb cards would bsod and lock up so roll back to 11.12 or later.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page