1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gpu-z 0.1.8 severe bug!

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by KaOSoFt, Mar 29, 2008.

  1. KaOSoFt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Colombia
    I don't really know what it is, but each time I try to run it, it restarts my system.

    These are my specifications:

    Windows XP Professional x86 Service Pack 2
    Drivers 171.17
    eVGA GeForce 8800GT 512 MB (latest BIOS from eVGA forums, for those using the Akimbo cooler, like me :))

    I can use 0.1.7 perfectly, so I don't really know what it is. In fact, the first time my system reboots after trying 0.1.8, it won't even POST nor let me access the BIOS... I have to Ctrl + Alt + Del so it restarts again, and then everything works like always. Really weird bug.

    Please, check again, I don't want to screw my hardware because of a (so far) good software. If you need to know anything else, just let me know.

    Thanks in advance.

    EDIT: In fact, it isn't that it doesn't let me restart the system right away, I went close to hear it, and it seems it takes a while to restart another component. I don't know what, but I can hear how it starts passively and then it starts the system normally.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2008
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  2. exxe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my system reebot on GPU-Z 018 start

    test it two times
    no error message, only black screen and a reeboot, also no problem report on windows start after this.

    Win XP pro
    GA-MA790X-DS4
    AMD Phenom B2 Stepping
    HIS Radeon 3870 IceQ3 (normal, not the turbo)
    4GB RAM (3,25usable)



    with 017 i dont have problems
     
  3. tDJ

    tDJ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    thedutchjewel.6x.to
    Startup Error with v1.8

    I've a problem with v1.8 at startup. A screenshots of the error message is attached.
    I use it on WinXP SP2.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,946
    please contact me on instant messenger to help fix those problems
     
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,946
    does this test version fix the reboot bug?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. tDJ

    tDJ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    thedutchjewel.6x.to
    Same prob, different offset.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. orphen193

    orphen193 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus OH
    Hi for some reason 1.6/1.7/1.8 dont work right for me look what I mean

    [​IMG]

    Been getting that error even when I had my old 7600GT

    I have windows Vista Ultimate SP1 also some reason it thinks i have xp only in that one screen shot tho
     
  8. tDJ

    tDJ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    thedutchjewel.6x.to
    After restarting my pc it works.
     
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,946
    submit your result and get me the id
     
  10. tDJ

    tDJ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    thedutchjewel.6x.to
    After restarting my pc it works. But after I used Prassi ONES (only start & shutdown the program without burning), and started GPU-Z again, GPU-Z crashed again.
     
  11. orphen193

    orphen193 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus OH
    there you go my ID is 9uxup
     
  12. tDJ

    tDJ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    thedutchjewel.6x.to
    Strange, testing this program after using other ones: no problem. After some more time I started GPU-Z and it crashed again...:banghead:
     
  13. KaOSoFt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Colombia
    Nope, it also reboots my system.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2008
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,946
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
  16. dwax

    dwax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    180 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Froze up on me.A sort of splash screen came up and could do nothing. Could not open up the start menu to shut down the PC. Another hard shut down. Ver 1.7 works great.
     
  17. KaOSoFt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Colombia
    Yes, the executable from that thread works perfectly. The temperatures still don't match RivaTuner or SpeedFan, but it seems to be working so far. Oh, yeah, by the way, temperatures are way lower than what RivaTuner or SpeedFan say. Which one is right, GPU-Z, or others?
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2008
  18. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,027 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,799
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I have noticed that with my X1950xtx and Vista Ult 64, GPU-Z 1.7 and 1.8 no longer read my 3D clocks unless I have 3D mode forced...they both display the 2D clocks and the performance variables, voltages, etc related to the 2D Profile.

    In XP I didn't have this issue, both would read the 3D clocks w/o my card needing to go into 3D mode...kind of minor, but interesting to say the least.

    :toast:
     
  19. Harvik780 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I joined to inform the very same problem with GPU-Z 0.1.8
    The system config on which I launched the program executable is
    XFX GF 8800GT + XFX GF 8600GT multi-GPU system
    C2D E6550 processor
    Asus P5N-E SLI mobo
    2GB 800Mhz Kingston ram

    I have had no problems with GPU-Z 0.1.7 but version 0.1.8 restarts my pc on the executable start.
    I am checking the version provided in this thread and will report back.

    Edit : I checked the executable provided in the thread and my PC restarted.This one also has the bug
     
  20. KaOSoFt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Colombia
    And have you checked THIS one:
     
  21. dwax

    dwax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    180 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thats version 1.7 I can use that one too. version 1.8 is the one that locks up mine.
     
  22. Black Light New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    156 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    1.8 works fine for me
     
  23. genergia

    genergia

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    i am new on this forum.

    I have a problem with version 0.1.8 : the splash screen is still on my desktop, even when i have closed the soft !!

    Who has this problem ?

    How to solve this issue ?
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2008
  24. genergia

    genergia

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    i am new on this forum.

    I have a problem with version 0.1.8 : the splash screen is still on my desktop, even when i have closed the soft !!

    Who has this problem ?

    How to solve this issue ?
    Thanks
     
  25. genergia

    genergia

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :respect:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page