1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gpu-z 0.1.8 severe bug!

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by KaOSoFt, Mar 29, 2008.

  1. coolice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    [​IMG]
    i got this screen when i run 0.1.8,but 0.1.7 works great

    winxp sp2
    168.21
    E6600
    DFI Dark 965-S
    8800GTS 512MB
     
  2. genergia

    genergia

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi again,

    I am talking about the splash screen which appears on the windows desktop when GPU-Z 0.1.8 is launched. On this spalsh screen, it is written "GPU-Z", "www.techpowerup.com"...etc.

    The problem is that when you close GPU-Z, this spalsh screen doesn't disappear and stays on the windows desktop !!

    How to solve ??

    I think this splash screen should be removed....

    Bye.
     
  3. Apocalypsee

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    111 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    I have the reboot issue. It worked the first time I clicked it, but when I close it again and reopen it again it reboots, and seems never gonna work after that
     
  4. KaOSoFt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Colombia
    Geez, the administrator might just be sleeping. Just wait, and stop posting, for God's sake. I would ban you for that...
     
  5. genergia

    genergia

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i had some problems with posting, this is why there is two times the same message at the beginning...

    If with only this reason, we can be banned, it should not be so understandable, no ?...:shadedshu
     
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,755 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,647
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    :wtf: You should be able to delete your posts...no sense in leaving that mess you made up there IMO. :shadedshu

    Welcome to TPU btw, in a lot of cases we can help ya with your issues, GPU-z is a little different because W1z is the main man behind it, so please be patient and either use an older version or don't use the program until the next update. That's what I recommend for ya, at least for now, I'm certain that bug will be easily fixed and taken care of!

    :toast:
     
  7. dwax

    dwax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    180 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    This is what happens to mine also. But I can't get out. It locks up every thing. Can't shut down exct.
     
  8. genergia

    genergia

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks.:laugh:

    i am not impatient, just some problems of posting.

    :toast:
     
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,864 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,568
    please ... contact me on instant messenger directly if you encounter the bugs listed here. its the fastest way to get something fixed because we can then try several builds i make for testing
     
  10. genergia

    genergia

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi again W1zzard,

    thanks again, the new .exe you sent me works perfectly. i don't have anymore the spalsh screen problem.
    Congratulations. :roll:
     
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,864 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,568
    coolice says thanks.
  12. csendesmark

    csendesmark

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    345 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Nope, still crach + reboot!
    On my own and work PCs

    something with the new splash screen!!!
    when I started the new GPU-Z 0.1.8, I heard a click when the splash screen apeared and after(2-3s) the PC is reseted itself

    Edit:
    This time OK
    no freeze :)

    Edit:
    "Die Size X mm²" is still wrong if I use Hungarian keyboard
    mm² is seems like: mm▌
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2008
  13. dwax

    dwax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    180 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Tried that new version and still froze up with just the Splash Screen up on the desktop.
     
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,864 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,568
    dwax. which new version? did you even have the bluescreen/reboot issue?
     
  15. Unknw

    Unknw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil
    Hi,
    My pc reboots to when i run the 0.1.8 version, version 0.1.7 works fine.

    Configuration:
    Windows XP pro SP2
    Prolink Geforce 6600 (forceware 174.74)
    Intel D915 PCY
    P4 Prescott 3.2
     
  16. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,864 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,568
  17. Unknw

    Unknw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil
    Problem fixed for me W1zzard!
    Thanks!

    =)
     
  18. dwax

    dwax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    180 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    The one posted three up from your post. No I never had the blue screen..Only after I shut down because of freeze up, during start up then I got thr blue screen.
     
  19. guitar_blues

    guitar_blues New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have it!!!!
    Blue screen....
    spec my sig

    but now i can do
    thank's a lot
    >>W1zzard
    Administrator
     
  20. Harvik780 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Problem has been fixed in this build.Thanks again.
    BTW.
    Even though i have two different cards GF 8600GT and GF 8800GT in multi-gpu setup GPU-Z is showing that SLI is currently Available but is disabled.
     
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,864 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,568
    is that on vista or xp ? you know that you cant have sli with 8600+8800 ?
     
  22. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,864 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,568
  23. dwax

    dwax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    180 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4

    Edit:

    Spoke to soon. Shut it down, and it froze at the next start up. Again just the splash screen was up.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2008
  24. tDJ

    tDJ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    thedutchjewel.6x.to
  25. dwax

    dwax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    180 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I also got some errors when it opened. The one in the image and another saying "Could not delete the Driver"

    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page