1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z 0.3.0 now shows PCI-E2.0?

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by puma99dk|, Jan 2, 2009.

  1. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,160 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    after i changed my Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3 to a Gigabyte GA-EX38-DS4 my 8800GT-512 became PCI-E x2.0 x16 at GPU-Z 0.3.0 before it didn't even tell me it was a PCI-E x2.0 card:twitch:

    Beforce changing motherboard:

    [​IMG]

    After chaning motherboard:

    [​IMG]

    how can that be it couldn't even tell me at my old motherboard it was PCI-E x2.0 that just run 1.0 ?
  2. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    576 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    155
    Location:
    Romania
    AFAIK P35 is PCI-E 1.1 compliant.
  3. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Yep, P35 is PCI-E 1.1, X38 is PCI-E 2.0. So now GPU-Z is saying that the card is running at PCI-E 2.0
  4. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,160 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    ino that P35 is only PCI-E 1.1 but shouldn't GPU-Z say PCI-E 2.0 x16 @ x16 then just PCI-E x16 @ x16?
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,487 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    It does this for me also. If I insert a PCI-E 2.0 card into a non-PCI-E 2.0 slot, it doesn't say the card is PCI-E 2.0.

    It did this with my 9800GTX's and my GTX260. I never really paid much attention to it, I just made sure it was running at the right speed.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    7,993 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,087
    PCIe V2 VS V1.


    There is not a noticeable difference when you are running a full speed X16 link.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  7. raptori

    raptori

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    625 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    gpu-z show you how your card is working... if your card is 2.0 it won't show it 2.0 until the slot is pci-e 2.0 .... if your motherboard pci-e slot is 1.0 or 1.1 that will limit your card so it will work as 1.0-1.1 card .... and gpu-z won't show any version until it's 2.0.
  8. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    27,711 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,423
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    GPU-Z tells you what interface the GPU is operating on, how many PCI-E lanes are assigned to it, and not what it's capable of. On a P35, a G92 card will be shown as PCI-E x[number of lanes assigned], on a X38 as PCI-E 2.0 x16 (since the X38 root complex supports PCI-E 2.0 and lets the GPU run at that interface). On the other hand, say a 7900 GT will show up as PCI-E x[number of lanes assigned] (1/1.1) regardless of which PCI-E standard bus it's installed on.
  9. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,221 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    960
    GPUz is confusing sometimes. It isnt clear what data is CALCULATED according to what it is running at, and what data is from the SPECIFICATION DATABASE, which describes the ability of the card.

    Perhaps in a later version w1z will clean up the info display, but he is hesitant to change things because of what people are used to.
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,545 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,227
    based on my observations nvidia cards dont advertise their 2.0 capability on a non-2.0 board. ati cards do it

    pcie x16 2.0 @ pcie x16 1.1

    ->

    card says it can support x16 2.0 but running at x16 1.1
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,545 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,227
    what in particular are you talking about? some things cant be queried from the card and come from a hardcoded database. but afaik every operating parameter that can change during runtime is read from the card (when possible and i know how to process the data).
  12. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,160 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    thx W1zzard for your reply i was just wondering why it wasn't say it was PCI-E 2.0 running 1.0 or 1.1 at my old board:)
  13. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,221 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    960
    Yep, you do a great job at querying and calculating. :toast: The point is, it isnt always clear to a "regular/casual user" what data is *spec* and what data is *active/calculated*.

    Separating the dialog so there is a subtitle "Technical Specification", followed by such data from database or pulled from card that is "static", and then a line and new subtitle "Actuals", which would show all the calculated, dynamic data, like clock, fill rates, etc. That way it is easier to see what is spec and what is actual.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page