1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z 0.5.1 bios read bug on GTX 560 Ti

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by stargate20, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. stargate20 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi! I have a MSI GTX 560 ti oc, and i can't upload it's bios with gpu-z 0.5.1 on techpowerup, it says that the bios is already in the collection, but it's false, it's no MSI gtx 560 bios on techpowerup.com, look at this printscreen.

    Untitled.png

    If i read bios with gpu-z 0.5.0, 0.4.9, 0.4.8 i can upload it, with all three versions, the sha-1, md5 and crc32 file hashes are identically, but with 0.5.1 are other hashes.

    Check this out W1zzard and if you want more info just ask.
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    i have to manually approve all bioses one by one. i went and added all the gtx 560 bioses that were submitted
  3. stargate20 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, but why the bios saved with gpu-z 0.5.1 have other file hash, and with 0.5.0, 0.4.9 and 0.4.8 (i didn't tried older versions) is another hash (with all three versions is the same) but with 0.5.1 is different, and the size of the bios with 0.5.1 is 63,9 kb, and with 0.5.0, 0.4.9 and 0.4.8 is only 61 kb?

    SHA-1 hash 0.5.1 > 27E0E8420DFE16C91287E5BA2E5F152E891EABC5
    SHA-1 hash older versions > D748954AA372CA35DEA2EA25FBA2F9F3DD2C3715

    Look, here is another member who has the same problem. > http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=140940

    What version reads correctly the bios? 0.5.1 or the older versions? Thanks
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2011
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    it's a bug in the bios saving code that saves too much data. the bios will still work fine
  5. stargate20 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, that's good to know. :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page