1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z 0.51 strange checksum

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Socram13, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. Socram13

    Socram13 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi everybody i decide to register to share my experience with the useful program gpu-z.:roll:

    But today i discover a strange situation when use the option "save bios backup", currently i have a gigabyte gtx460 oc, but for caution i decide to backup original bios before install a new overclocked by fbe. Until there everything is fine, but for curiosity i decide to check checksum of actual bios and appear RED.
    I did not belive because is a factory default F3 bios, next i remember and backup bios again with an older version of gpu-z 0.48, check checksum again with FBE(bios editor), and result is a GREEN checksum value as it should be. Not satisfied i try to backup bios with "gigabyte vga bios tool" but GREEN checksum.

    Sorry if is little confuse but i need to explain the details of my "investigation":rolleyes:

    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    What i want is if anybody could test if is something wrong with that version of gpu.z 0.52...
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2011
  2. Socram13

    Socram13 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thread updates with image details:::: Please watch
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,642 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,380
    gpuz bug, the bios has some extra bytes appended to the end. the bioses are still valid and will work fine
  4. Socram13

    Socram13 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Even that bug doesn´t brick my card, it´s not safe to flash with this backup bios.
    It´s better use the bios backup of gpu-z 0.48 that i have...
    Hope this bug can be fixed is the next versions...:ohwell:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page