1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z 0.6.1 no shader clock with Fermi

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by ricoh, May 2, 2012.

  1. ricoh

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Rostock, Germany
    Hi Wizzard,

    after updating to 0.6.1, i noticed that the shader clock display for my GTX 470 is gone, instead the display box only shows an empty boost clock box:

    [​IMG]

    Grüße von der Ostsee :)
     
  2. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,771 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    Confirmed with GTX460.
     
  3. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    [​IMG]

    Idem, but I get a reading of idle GPU core speed in the Boost box. Also wrong GPU speed, and Fillrates (in idle). But fixed the sensor graph draw artifacting I've reported some time ago :toast:


    ED: Meh I updated to 301.24 and now I get the empty Boost box too
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2012
  4. gbt modder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi W1zzard,

    can you please fix this bug, see the picture, thanks. :toast:

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    720 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Hey W1zzard i have this issue too, check it out

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2012
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    gbt modder says thanks.
  7. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
  8. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    720 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Still has the issue

    [​IMG]
     
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    meh 300.x series drivers does things differently again ..

    redownload the 0.6.2 build, should be fixed now
     
  10. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Now it's OK :toast:
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    720 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Now works for me too, thanks W1zzard

    [​IMG]
     
  12. ricoh

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Rostock, Germany
    Yup, everything's back to normal, thanks.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. MalcoMax New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    now the shader clock works , but still dont go over 1600 Mhz can you fix that?
    thanks!
     
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    can you elaborate?
     
  15. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    720 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    What do you mean cant go past 1600MHz, mine appears to be correct at Shader Clock 1710MHz
     
  16. MalcoMax New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    ups!!...forgot the images!

    my shader clock is set to 1625 , but the program just show 1600
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 3, 2012
  17. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,311 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    that might due the interval thing they have on the older cards, try check another application like MSI afterburner and see what value shows there
     
  18. MalcoMax New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    maybe this help.....
     

    Attached Files:

  19. MalcoMax New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    i think i found the problem,
    till 1625 the prog read 1600
    from 1626 to 1674 read 1650
    from 1675 to 1725 read 1700
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2012
  20. gbt modder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks W1zzard, GPU-Z v.0.62 works great. :cool:

    [​IMG]
     
  21. DmitryVT New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Why at me on 465th Pixel Fillrate 15.6 in all new versions GPU-Z?
    For example in 0.4.9 this value it is equal 22.6 GPixel/s that coincides dataful in AIDA64.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  22. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Not sure which thread to post this in, but W1zz, when I install gpuz into my F: drive (HDD) the shortcut directs me to where it thinks it is on C: drive (SSD/OS). About 80% of applications do this, so dont feel bad. :D:D:D:roll:
     
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    you mean in the installer? you pick a folder and it puts the files there but the shortcut goes to C: drive?
     
  24. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Correct. It installs to F:\Program Files (x86)\GPU-Z drive but I have to locate the program manually because the shortcut tries to direct me to C:\Program Files (x86)\GPU-Z, which doesnt exist.

    Thanks for responding. :respect:
     
  25. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    did you change the location of your program files folder (via registry or something) ?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page