1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z 0.6.2 Not Reading My PCI-E 3.0 Bus Correctly?

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Litzner, Jul 3, 2012.

  1. Litzner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    *Updated with the latest things I have checked/tried

    According to GPU-Z my GTX 680 is running at PCI-E 3.0 4x on my new Z77 mobo. According to nVidia's sytem information it is running at PCI-E 3.0 16x. Who am I to believe? Is it a bug with GPU-Z, is nVidia's system information wrong, and am I having a problem?

    I have made sure to load the card when checking the speed with GPU-Z.
    I have disabled Windows PCI Express Link State Power Management in the power management console.
    I have re-seated the card, and made sure everything was properly cleaned.
    The card is in the correct 16x pin-out slot. Which is the one closest to the proc socket.
    I have tried to manually set the speed in the BIOS, but it only gives me 2 options, AUTO and GEN1. Which I would assume GEN1 is PCI-E 1.1.

    Here are my machine specs

    Intel Core I5 3570K @ 4.6GHz
    ASRock Z77 Extreme6
    Samsung DDR3 1600 (30nm) 4GB X 4 @ 2000 9-10-10-28 1.5v
    EVGA GTX 680 2GB - 304.48 Drivers
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2012
  2. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Stress the gpu while checking it with gpu-z.
     
  3. Litzner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried that, I got the same result.
     
  4. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,066 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Your running an Ivy Bridge CPU?
     
  5. Litzner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes i5 3570K
     
  6. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,458 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,053
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    What motherboard and what slot is it in?
     
  7. Litzner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ASRock Z77 Extreme6, and it is in the top slot, the one pinned out for 16x.
     
  8. Litzner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,458 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,053
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    Reseat the card, clean the contacts, clear the slot of dust.
     
  10. Litzner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Re-seating the card, and cleaning it didn't do anything. Still PCI-E 3.0 4X.
     
  11. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,458 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,053
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    I'm assuming you clicked on that question mark next to that field and ran that tool? How about changing the PCIE power saving setting in Windows?
     
  12. Litzner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, I clicked the question mark. I checked the PCI Express Link State Power Management settings in windows, and that power saving feature is completely off.
     
  13. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,413 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,714
    Location:
    Florida
    iv had a bunch of problems with 6.x i cant get it to read on my laptop. i was enjoying an old version and one day i upgraded and it failed to start. I thought it was a currupted install so i uninstalled it and tried running it by itself and it wouldnt start kept saying the program crashed. I even switched HDDs and reformatted a 2 year os install on my laptop and tried it again with the same problem. I even reverted to toshiba drivers from 2009 and i cant get it to work. I just want to look at the clocks and GPU usage on my 4200M
     
  14. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    this sounds like a job for A W1ZZARD
     
  15. Litzner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well thanks for trying to figure it out tonight guys, I am going to get to bed!
     
  16. Litzner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    One thing I checked before I went to bed. I went and compared my 3DMark GFX score to my old setup, and to people with very similar setups to me, and I was right where I should be, actually beating out any score I compared it against just slightly on 3DMark's current ASRock Z77 overclocking competition. So that makes me feel a little better anyway, it seems to be preforming where it should be.
     
  17. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    even if you are limited to PCIe3 4X it won't have any performance impact
     
  18. Litzner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, I just noticed that in 3DMark11, there is hardly any performance difference between 4x and 16x. So that is not a good test to go by.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2012
  19. Litzner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Do you think this could be a issue with the 304 beta nVidia drivers I am running?
     
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,413 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,714
    Location:
    Florida
    Probably try an older version. Gpuz gets info from the driver so of the driver isn't right then gpuz won't display some Info correctly remember to do a full uninstall
     
  21. Litzner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I will give the new 304.79 drivers a shot when I get home, if that doesn't work, I will clean them off and roll back to 301 series.
     
  22. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,946
    no, it does not use the driver for that. the pcie info is directly from the relevant hardware. it will read correctly no matter if any or no driver is installed
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  23. Litzner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So I tried messing around with the BIOS options, and still come to the same problem. No matter what I for in BIOS (only options it gives me is GEN1 and AUTO) it will not go over 4x. If I force it to GEN1, it will say PCI-E 1.1 @ 4x and will not go above it. I also tried different video drivers, and checked for updated chipset drivers, just for good measure. Also AIDA64 is feeding me the same info GPU-Z is, the card is running at 4x no matter the settings or load.
     
  24. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,946
    check the components on the graphics card, near the slot, maybe one of them is broken off, causing link negotiation to fail. had that happen to me before
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page