1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z 2.2 bugs

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Solaris17, May 25, 2008.

  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida
    Once in awhile when switching from 1 card to another in sli while in the temp page gpu-z will lock up and crash this doesnt happen every time though just once and awhile. I havent found a pattern yet.

    OS:XP pro x64
    Patched: fully SP2
    Admin: yes
    Specs: P5NE-SLI, OCZ 2x2GB (4GB), E6400@3.7Ghz

    [​IMG]

    Below are my crash dump files
     

    Attached Files:

    • dump.zip
      File size:
      18.7 KB
      Views:
      206
    Last edited: May 25, 2008
  2. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,706 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    same here
     
  3. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    All works fine for me
     
  4. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Edit, I found it... lol... testing now
     
  5. Frederik S Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,171 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    362
    [​IMG]
    The temperature graphs stop being drawn when the window looses focus. Only minor bug I could find.

    Great work W1zz, you the man!
     
  6. INTEL New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GPU-Z.0.2.2 showing strange readings (Sensors)

    * Intel Desktop Board DQ35JO (latest BIOS 0882) / CPU E6850

    * Win. XP Pro SP3 (32 bit)

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    EDIT: GPU-Z.0.2.1

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2008
  7. dwax

    dwax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    180 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Just froze up at the splash screen for me. Had to hard boot to close windows, followed by a BSD at start up.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2008
  8. csendesmark

    csendesmark

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    345 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Check the:
    "Continue refreshing this screen while GPU-Z is in the background"
    box :)
     
  9. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    GPU-Z 2.2 is working for me... Maybe the fact I have a newer card???
     
  10. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    My Desktop:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    My Laptop: (still can't find my BIOS verison, if there is one)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  11. nil4t New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Locked up on the splash screen for me as well.
     
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida
    For bugs please post in the following manner

    OS:your os
    Patched: yes or no
    Admin: yes or no
    Specs: Mobo Ram Proc

    this will help w1zz isolate certain problems.
     
  13. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    :( .. temps messed up :( ..

    OS : Windows XP x86 with SP3
    Patched : Yes
    Admin : Yes

    Everything fine with GPUz v0.2.1 ...
     

    Attached Files:

    • ad.gif
      ad.gif
      File size:
      11.5 KB
      Views:
      249
  14. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    OS: Windows XP Pro x86 Danish
    Patched: Service Pack 3
    Admin: Yes (Always)
    Specs: AMD Barton 2800+ @ 2.09ghz 130nm, AsRock K7S8X Rev. 3, Nanya 3x512mb PC-3200 and MSI GeForce4 Ti 4400 NV25 128mb DDR SDRAM @ AGPx4

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    GPU-Z 0.2.2 can't still not show Bios Version and Default clock :(
     
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,879 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,628
    BIOS reading not supported on pre-GeForce 6

    the two identical temp sensors on some nv cards are sensor values as reported by the NV driver and temp reported by the LM63 sensor chip

    sensors crash on card switching will be fixed in next release
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2008
  16. Cyberbeing New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  17. etakubi New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany / Berlin
    The PCB Temp is selected with me also wrong.
    I am of use SLi under Windows XP


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  18. bumbar

    bumbar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Croatia
    BIOS saving not working on Radeon 1950 GT.
     
  19. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,572 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    295
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    gpu temp 1 is right
    pcb temp 1 is unknown?
    gpu temp 2 is my really mem temp
    pcb temp 2 is right

    xp 32 all upto date.

    edit

    love the img hosting btw :D
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      41.5 KB
      Views:
      2,817
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      29.4 KB
      Views:
      2,880
    Last edited: May 27, 2008
  20. bumbar

    bumbar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Croatia
    GPU-Z sometimes freeze my PC when started!

    OS: Win XP SP2
    Patched: yes
    Admin: yes
     
  21. cool_recep

    cool_recep

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    344 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    -If there is no internet connetciton it takes too long to detect that.
    -GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3 does not have PCIEx 2.0 interface but GPU-Z reports as 2.0
    (Interesting that Everest also reports as 2.0 in one part, but in another it says 1.0)
    -It shows PCB temperature as 190 C . You know what happens at that degree :)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    BTW What happened to that monitor brand/model reporting on old versions.


    Thanks for your hard work.
     
  22. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,768 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    OS: XP PRO 32 SP3
    ADMIN: Yes
    PATCHED: Yes
    MOBO: Striker Extreme
    RAM: Mushkin 996535
    CPU: E6750

    I can only use GPU-Z once per Windows session:

    This is the same problem I have had with other versions;

    I open GPU-Z and it works perfectly, all information is correct, no problems at all; until I close it and then try to reopen it.

    GPU-Z splash screen comes up, system freezes (mouse cursor works but everything else just causes wait icon to continually run) and only a complete power down by chassis power button or PSU switch will restore GPU-Z function.

    Chassis reset switch will restart Windows, but attempting to restart GPU-Z will again freeze system at splash screen and sometimes gives the "could not load driver" error.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2008
  23. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida
    how bout you see if you can get a screen shot of the error?
     
  24. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,768 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    Solaris17,

    If that was directed to me; as I said, once the system locks up, I cannot open any other applications.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  25. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,768 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    Solaris17,

    I managed to get a screenshot of the error:
     

    Attached Files:

    Solaris17 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page