1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z and 790GX

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by 9RAY, Oct 24, 2008.

  1. 9RAY New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    GPU-z is for graphics cards????

    I didnt know it read anything to do with a mobo, other than the PCI-e speed!
     
  3. 9RAY New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Asus m3a78-t has IGP HD 3300 on the mobo.
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    I missed that, but also Im not too sure it supports the newer IGP's all that well either!
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,566 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    please post a screenshot of GPU-Z showing DDR3, and then hopefully w1zzard will be able to take a look at it.
     
  6. Creat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thought I use this thread since it already existed for my purposes. I also have an 790GX-based Mainboard (Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H).
    • For me the DDR3 sideport memory type is recognized correctly, the size includes the 256MB shared system memory though.
    • All clock information is absent.
    • All Fillrates are absent.
    • Also the Bus Interface is shown as PCI (which might be correct but seems wrong).
    • The shown memory size includes both the sideport as well as the shared memory (128MB+256MB).
    • For some reason the drivers isn't recognized as as Catalyst 8.10 (which is weird, since it is recognized for another installed ATI X1800 GTP card, operating on the same driver version, which is read correctly)
    • Only two sensory readings are available (Core/Memory clock), both of which show 0 MHz or -- MHz, the graph shows just nonsense. (had to make an manual screenshot and upload it to imageshack)

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,313 (7.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,795
    Um....it does have DDR3 SIDEPORT memory. 128 megs to be exact. Read your specs again buddy.

     
  8. MrFreeze New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  9. kysg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,255 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Pacoima, CA
    give us a screenshot of GPU-z either that or update catalyst.
     
  10. MrFreeze New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    see the screen and i have up to date driver thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Jakl

    Jakl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    515 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Home
    Maybe your thinking your Mobo takes DDR2 RAM?

    The GPU on the Mobo has GDDR3 Chips, but DDR2 is your RAM for your motherboard maybe?



    M3A78-T Motherboard
    * AMD AM2+/AM2 Platform
    * Dual-Channel DDR2 -1066/800/667
    * AMD Hybrid CrossFireX™ and DX10 Support
    * HDMI/DVI/RGB Support


    VGA
    Integrated ATI Radeon™ HD 3300 GPU
    SidePort Memory - onboard 128MB DDR3 1333 memory
     
  12. MrFreeze New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have no use of the RAMs only Sideport!
     
  13. Jakl

    Jakl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    515 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Home
    You sir make no sense... :wtf:
     
  14. kysg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,255 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Pacoima, CA
    English is probably bad. probably not a fluent speaker on it.

    The board should utilize his sideport only though, unless the sys uses the ram as shared memory but then you would get the scenario above with creat. Something seems, I don't catalyst is up to date, but maybe its just me.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page