1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z and LCDSirReal Multi GPU

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Fizzer, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. Fizzer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi

    Is there a way to start two instance of GPUZ and have one displaying core1 and another displaying core2 automatically.

    For my 4870x2, to get LCDSirReal (Logitech G-Series LCD Plugin) to show BOTH core temps and Clocks, I need two instances running.

    Easy enough to start two GPU-Z, but I have to select the second core manually from the drop down box.

    Any way to get this to read core1 and core2 via two independent short-cuts,.
    I can them put these into the startup folder and have them running automatically at windows startup.

    Thanks..
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,887 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,639
    not at this time. i'll look into a command line option for selecting cards
     
  3. Fizzer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Would be great... Plenty of multiple GPU setups out there. a command line switch you can add to the .exe command of a shortcut would be great.

    Look forward to it ;)

    Thanks
     
  4. kevin666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i second that. i finally figured out the -minimize command but now i still need to select the other card, because by default it selects my second card which runs alot cooler in windows because its not in use. and it would be nice to have an option for F instead of C. because with LCDSirreal or whatever its called on my g15 keyboard it will only let me see the temp in c not f. thats not a big deal though im more concerned about selecting the other card by default.
     
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,887 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,639
    the attached build adds a -card <index> command, first card is 1, so: gpuz.exe -card 1

    please test and feedback
     

    Attached Files:

    Jizzler says thanks.
  6. kevin666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    perfect! -minimized -card 2 worked :D
     
  7. Fizzer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Awsome. With the amount of multi-card / GPU set-ups, this is definitely a a good extension to the commands.

    Thanks alot.
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,887 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,639
    if feedback here says it works then this will be included in the next build
     
  9. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64, 2x HD4870......Works fine

    Thanks!!
     
  10. i43

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    radeon 4870x2 and GPU-Z.0.5.1 (ccc v11.2) W7U 32b

    Hi all :)
    I still have HD4870x2(Saphiere), just today renewed all ATI drivers and updated things to latest releases
    then i noticed (may be? some anomalies? ) aka just simply by load /run GPU-Z.0.5.1 !

    GPU1 temperature rising and power draw rising - when just idling on desktop ?? No touching any 3D apps what ever...
    and closing GPU-Z - the problem goes away


    Shortly, the routine was like this:
    On idle/desktop (w7 Ult. 32bit)

    1.load Everest sensor page and check temps and power usage etc.
    most amaizes me readouts on fields: "GPU VRM (by Everest)" or "VDDC Current (by GPU-Z)"

    GPU1: GPU VRM 12.19 A
    GPU2: GPU VRM 12.19 A


    2. Load Catalyst CC(v.11.2) and go to Performance -> AMD Overdrive page
    to check temps and clocks, as i test it without overclocking, so the numbers/readouts are

    GPU:1 - Gpu Clock=507Mhz // Gpu Memory = 500Mhz
    GPU:2 - Gpu Clock=507Mhz // Gpu Memory = 500Mhz

    GPU:1 - Temp=72 C / Activity=0% / Fan Speed=27%
    GPU:2 - Temp=53 C / Activity=0%


    3. Now i load GPU-Z.0.5.1 (no matter or no differences how many instances, 1 or 2,
    but usually i have loaded 2 instances , anyway that's currently optional ..so)
    the readings i get are here:


    1) Everest sensor page is running and it updates sensor readings in 3- sec interval so
    GPU1: GPU VRM 28.45 A
    GPU2: GPU VRM 12.19 A


    2) Catalyst CC(v.11.2)
    GPU:1 - Gpu Clock=750Mhz // Gpu Memory = 900Mhz ! ' it rizes clocks for this GPU! only
    GPU:2 - Gpu Clock=507Mhz // Gpu Memory = 500Mhz !

    GPU:1 - Temp=87 C / Activity=0% / Fan Speed=31% ! .. Temp is rizing !!
    GPU:2 - Temp=53 C / Activity=0%

    2a) VDDC Current (by GPU-Z) is same for GPU1 = 28,5A and same for other GPU2 (it may differ from 11,52A - to 12,##A),
    ( and all other readouts match 1:1 with each other within these 3 different monitoring programs )


    3) Finally i close GPU-Z.0.5.1 everything goes back normal


    So, just wanted to ask ... are those activities normal? -
    i mean this so to say 'artificial' clock change normal for only (one) GPU1 ? in idle 2 D mode?
    or this just happneds with dual GPU cards?
    BTW, later i run some 3d tests and logged all available readouts with Everest .. both GPU's work as expected ..

    OK anyway no big deal, but good to know :) coze i do not remember seen this wit earlier drivers and stuff,
    about several months ago.. :)


    OK :) Thanks for listening :)

    Regards,
     
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,887 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,639
    when gpuz reads the sensors of the card this puts some stress on the card, sometimes enough for the driver to switch the card into a higher performance state.

    you can turn off voltage sensor monitoring which helps the most
     
    i43 says thanks.
  12. i43

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Ok ! Big Thanks :) for such quick reply
    I really appreciate this ! :toast:

    Regards,
     
  13. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,366 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I can verify that it works for me as well.
     
  14. Sinzia

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    840 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    205
    Works for my dual GTX470's and the 9800GT as well!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page