1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z and PowerColor Graphics Hardware Giveaway

Discussion in 'Contests' started by W1zzard, Aug 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,216
    This thread serves to address any further questions you may have about the PowerColor & TechPowerUp GPU-Z Hardware Giveaway.

    Here's a quick recap of what it's about:
    • With Version 0.5.5 of GPU-Z, PowerColor and TechPowerUp teamed up to give away exciting prizes.
    • To participate, download and install 3DMark03, tweak your system to achieve the lowest possible score, submit that score to the Futuremark ORB, download TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.5.5 (or newer), click on the PowerColor Giveaway tab, and follow the instructions.
    • You will find a link to terms and conditions, as well as a list of prizes on that tab of GPU-Z.

    [​IMG]

    Keep this discussion productive and to the point.
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2011
  2. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,863 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    UK
    just to check, are we allowed to downclock parts?, because i wouldn't want to be disqualified for lowering my graphics card down to some value like 20 mhz or something.
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,216
    yes, and use any other form of "tweaking" as long as you dont manipulate 3dmark itself or cheat in similar ways
  4. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Are IGPs allowed?
    Many thanks :)
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,216
    yes, igp allowed. just no notebook
  6. AhokZYashA

    AhokZYashA

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    awwwww, i just going to try it with my old notebook
  7. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,863 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    UK
    so we can't manipulate the settings in the nvidia drivers
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,216
    yes you can.

    things you cant do (not a complete list, just examples):
    modify 3dmark's executable to give a different score
    modify the saved result with a hex editor or similar before uploading
    change 3dmark graphics settings so they are no longer at default

    things you may do:
    change clockspeeds of components
    change drivers and settings
    physically modify hardware components
  9. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,863 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    UK
    couldn't people therefore force AA and texture settings in their drivers
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,136 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,585
    I wonder if it will really make a difference due to this:

  11. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    448 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Finland
    But the lowest score gets a 6990, right ?
  12. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,216
    yes you could do that unless it causes 3dmark to say it's no longer running at default settings
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,393 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,465
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    NOTE!!!

    If you adjust clockspeeds once 3DMark03 is open ,you'll get an invalid result! Make sure to adjust clocks before launching the benchmark!


    Good luck guys, some nice prizes up for grabs!
  14. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,863 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    UK
    doesn't matter, i'm doing it mine in bios, if i go less then 400mhz through windows it crashes so i have to change it then boot into windows
  15. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    doing mine the same way
  16. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Many thanks :)


    Seeing that underclock is allowed, I will underclock the CPU, RAM and my X2100 IGP :D if my IGP struggles with Aero at stock I can't think it underclocked LOL
  17. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,735 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    628
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Don't forget that this is 3dMark 03 bare spec's
    Minimum System Recommendations

    x86 compatible processor, 1000MHz
    256MB of RAM (512MB recommended)
    1.0GB of free hard disk space
    Windows® 98/SE/ME/2000/XP
    DirectX®9.0c or later
    DirectX®9.0 compatible graphics adapter that has 32MB of memory and is fully DirectX®7.0 compliant
    Microsoft® Internet Explorer 6
  18. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    I found a potential error in the terms and conditions which could cause you problems.

    You need to specify laptops and netbooks also as they can considered classed different.
  19. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,216
    clarified: All desktop systems are welcome to submit their entry (no notebooks, netboooks, tablets or other such portable systems).

    added: You must run 3DMark on the physical hardware (not inside VMware or similar).
  20. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,080 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    LOWest? wow! What a brilliant idea! That sounds challenging!

    Will be running Furmark and similars in the background :)
  21. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    It is possible to run background 3D or any demanding apps alongside 3Dmark?? if yes, I would try ATITOOL, GPUTOOL, OCCT, a heavy WEBGL stuff, Furmark, Kombustor, and Prime95 if my computer doesn't ignite :D
  22. MIDItheKID New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You are able to enter with the "Demo" version of 3DMark03, correct?
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,136 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,585
    One thing I noticed is that 3DMark 03 will say your drivers are not acceptable if you're running WDDM 1.1. WDDM 1.1 is all that is available for those using Vista/Win7 if you're using an older ATi card. I got my score submitted anyways. That had to be the longest 3dMark run I've ever done!
  24. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,216
    added that you need to complete the "nature" test
  25. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,863 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    UK
    is that included by default?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page