1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z and PowerColor Graphics Hardware Giveaway

Discussion in 'Contests' started by W1zzard, Aug 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. uuuaaaaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    i have noticed that the tests won't appear on the results page if the fps are below 1, but if you did not run the test it will show as N/A.
     
  2. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Well, I've given up :laugh: Good luck everyone else :toast:
     
  3. vjey1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India
    Tweak the system?

    There is nothing in 'terms and conditions' that suggests one can tweak the system to get low score:twitch:

    Where is it that says so?
     
  4. glitch New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I hope this answers your question http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2383109&postcount=8

    @W1zzard , like Arctucas, need some answers

    1. If the score is under 1 and it doesn't show up on the score page it's a valid entry or not?

    2. If in the score page it says "Not FM Approved" in the Driver Status field it's a valid entry or not?



    P.S. My best/worst score is 32 on my Phenom II and HD3300 IGP. Time to search for my first pc in the basement, i think it had an agp slot :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2011
  5. Anis

    Anis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Serbia, Smederevska Palanka
    Can someone please tell me if this machine can be in the contest

    Intel Pentium3 700mhz 512kb cache, 384mb ram, vga 64mb (with directx9 support) ?

    I'm asking this because the lowest cpu for 3dmark03 is 1000mhz, but if i can get a result with lower cpu would it be accepted.
     
  6. GodfreyOuwens

    GodfreyOuwens New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    59 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Land of cheese !!
    Just wanted to say hello to everyone :) I am new to the forums ( although I was a long time reader of them ) and decided I should finally register ! anyways, good luck to everyone that tries this! My 2 cents on the contest are:

    - The test should be run on a computer that is able to accept and use the 6990 ;) .. cuz it is Pimp my Rig .. kinda like Pimp my Ride.. they wouldnt show an old junky beater then pimp out a different car! ;)

    Anyways.. I am attempting this right now on an:

    CPU - I7 920 @3.5Ghz
    Memory - 12 gigs gskill ddr3
    Mobo - Asus Rampage II Extreme
    HDs - got a bunch in there.. 3 ssd's a couple of Raptors etc
    Video - BFG GTX 295

    Right now I am writing this on my laptop ( XPS M1730 ) due to my main rig is running 3dmark03 right now.... its been about 30 min and Wings of Fury loading bar just hit the "I" in "Wait" ... so we will see how it goes!!

    Once again, good luck to everyone!! :)
     
  7. Helltech New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yeah same here, with my 7300 LE I get 0.1 FPS on the Mother Test even if my card is at default settings, which means it doesn't show up on Orb, but it does show up on 3DMark itself. At that's at stock so I get like 20000~ score.

    When I download clock everything, none of the test show up because they are all like .3 FPS, but I do get 24 3D Marks.

    Also, I'm almost 100 percent convinced if it says N/A in Orb the test did NOT run despite what people are trying say, this is because everything I have submitted that did run just didn't show up in Orb at all because of the low FPS.

    N/A = Did not run.
    Not showing up = "> 1 FPS and did run".
     
  8. uuuaaaaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Yes this is true, that that 5 3Dmarks score claimed by someone here are fake, because it shows 0FPS on the ORB. I'm sure of what i am saying.
     
  9. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,814 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    314
    Why do I get the message about all test must be selected?

    I am using the free version, I have no option to deselect anything, and the main window shows all tests are selected.
     
  10. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,167 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,636
    Which GPU? You have to finish the test, if you can only run one or two of them it will not count.
     
  11. uuuaaaaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    You are running it so slow that it doesn't render enough frames to be considered a valid run of the test, i have had runs with a single frame rendered on some of the tests and it displays that same error.
     
  12. ediutomoputra New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Help

    Is There Someone Knows, why every time i try to submit my score is cant upload?? like this??[​IMG]
     
  13. ediutomoputra New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Help

    Is There Someone Knows, why every time i try to submit my score is cant upload?? like this??

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,814 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    314
    Which begs the question; how are some people posting results with an ORB score and N/A on some of the tests?
     
  15. uuuaaaaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    The tests with N/A on those scores are tests which are not used to calculate the score. The only tests that need other value than N/A are the game tests:

    Wings of fury
    Battle of proxycon
    Troll's lair
    Mother nature

    The cpu tests and feature tests aren't used to calculate the final score.
     
  16. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,685 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,780
    Location:
    Chicago
    When does this end?

    And 03 is not multithreaded, correct?
     
  17. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,574 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,178
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    It ends the end of the month. 3DM03 doesn't even use the CPU test for the final 3DM score.

    By the way people, I'm down to 6. Let's get some real competition going! http://3dmark.com/3dm03/6436628
     
  18. uuuaaaaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Nice score there :toast:

    how did you got 3dmark 2003 to correctly read your hardware info?
     
  19. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,316 (3.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,482
    Due to the problems with scores not showing on ORB or showing as N/A, PowerColor has decided to amend the rules as following:

    - Submissions must have numeric result values on ORB for _all_ the following fields: "3DMark Score", "GT1 - Wings of Fury", "GT2 - Battle of Proxycon", "GT3 - Troll's Lair", "GT4 - Mother Nature". Submissions without numbers are still valid for the 2nd prize random draw.
    - Submissions are valid with both Futuremark approved drivers and not approved drivers
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2011
  20. uuuaaaaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    If it appears as N/A means that the it did not run the test, so yes those would be ionvalid for sure.
    This means that we must have a number on ORB for each of the game tests? So lets say, if we have 0.5 or more fps it will be both a valid orb result and it will show the fps value for each test on orb. Lets say we have less than 0.5 fps but 3Dmark 2003 shows in the details that we had, lets say 0.1fps, on ORB it wont show that we had 0.1fps the result is valid, but it is considered invalid for this contest?
     
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,316 (3.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,482
    if it shows "N/A" or doesn't show the score at all, then it's invalid
     
  22. uuuaaaaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,316 (3.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,482
    invalid because there are no numeric result values for the game tests
     
  24. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,814 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    314
    Thank you for the clarification.

    Therefore, by the amended rules the ORB must show at least 1FPS for the four Graphics Tests and all other fields may have any value, including N/A, correct?

    That is to say; only the four Graphics Tests are used for the contest, and any and all other scores are irrelevant?
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2011
  25. Anis

    Anis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Serbia, Smederevska Palanka
    I just found out that vga - geforce3 does not support directx9 :(
    I'll try to find new graphic card that supports dx9.

    Thanks for cpu / test help.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page