1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z "broke" Modern warfare 2?

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Rippers8, Apr 21, 2011.

  1. Rippers8 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi everyone,

    I recently got AMD's new 6990 card, in order to get it to work, I've had to do a clean windows install because of a conflict with my old 5870 drivers..
    One of the games I tried playing then was modern warfare 2,
    running everything on max, @5760x1080 with 4xAA, I reached the framerate cap of 90 fps.

    In main menu, I got a capped 45 fps. I checked these framerates using fraps.
    Then a friend suggested I try GPU-Z to check the temperatures etc of the card.

    Since I don't have any extra screens to watch the temperatures on, I checked the logging checkbox on GPU-Z. Then I started MW2, and had a framerate of 5-10 in main menu, loading a game itself resulted in still, 5-10 fps.. (again, running fraps to keep track of this)

    Naturally at such a low framerate, even navigating through the main menu is test of your patience... Lowering the resolution to 1920x1080 (or any other resolution) didn't help,
    the only thing that does help, is turning off AA.
    Turning it down to x2 helps a little, but it's still unplayable.
    Turning it off, gets me back to the 45 fps in main menu and 90 in game.

    However, during heavy firefights, it can't even hold the 90 fps, and bogs down to 70, sometimes even 50 fps at times...
    Something which my old 5870 was able to do!

    This problem I ONLY get in modern warfare 2... Crysis, shogun 2, Bad company 2, seem to be unaffected by this issue...


    Even after restarting, reinstalling drivers, reinstalling the game, this seems to happen, even without having GPU-Z running now.

    Just for the record, I haven't run gpu-z since then, and the results it came up with for the brief period of time it ran, were normal.

    The only thing I haven't tried is another clean windows install.

    Soooo.. Is it possible GPU-Z had something to do with this? Since it started when I had GPU-Z running... Or am I missing something?


    Thanks!
  2. Iceni

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    430 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    coventry UK
    as far as i'm aware GPU-z only reads registry keys, and memory keys. It doesn't actually edit anything. You can use it to save the bios for your GFX card and that about all it does.

    Your game problems are probably more to do with the 6990 been a bit buggy atm. Go have a read of some of the other comments in regard to these cards in the GFX section. There's a few people on here who are slaving away to work out the problems but your not alone in having a problem.
  3. Rippers8 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I see... It's just oddly coincidental it started bugging out the moment I tried it with GPU-Z...

    Thanks for replying! :)
  4. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,782 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Are you running the 11.4 drivers with the profile updates,Did you check dual gpu in the game settings .
  5. Rippers8 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, running the 11.4 drivers...
    But don't see any options about dual gpu settings in the game settings
  6. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,060 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    imo if your over 30 fps.. your good to go..

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page