1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z Bus Interface

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by .Griff., Jul 20, 2010.

  1. .Griff. New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've had my GTX480 for a couple of weeks and all seemed well until 10 minutes ago.

    I just jumped into Bad Company 2 for a game and noticed that my FPS wasn't what it should be and as I hadn't restarted the PC for about a week (I leave it on 24/7) I decided to restart the PC.

    I then opened GPU-Z to make sure the clock speeds were what they should be and it's then I noticed something.

    The "Bus Interface" seems to be changing on it's own.

    [​IMG]

    Compared to -

    [​IMG]

    Is it a glitch with GPU-Z or something more serious?!?
     
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,998 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,723
    Location:
    US
    It's normal it's downclocks when the system is idle. It will go back up when your gaming and is perfectly normal.
     
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,965 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,770
    yes it's power saving and gets asked about every second day here on the forums
     
  4. .Griff. New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oops. My bad. I started to panic and fear the worse.

    Thanks for the replies.
     
  5. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    What about when it's not changing? Mine never changes. No matter what. Stays at PCI-E 16x @ 16x. My previous 4 ATI cards were always 2.0 16x @ 16x 2.0.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,610 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    if it dosnt change then it dosnt change... ???????

    im lost as to what your question is...




    of course it wont drop down if the power saving features are turned off...

    i really wouldnt worry about it..... i highly doubt it has any significant power saving when it drops down.
     
  7. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    No I'm saying it won't go up.
     
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,040 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    It does this even when running furmark in a Window?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
  10. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    dont feel bad, I rma'd my gt240 for the same reason. never thought to ask here. when I got the new one and it did the same thing I opened up furmark and watched it change back under load.

    edit: wait so under any load it doesnt go back? did you check in bios to see what it set to. something autonomous switch or somthing like that
     
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,040 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    Thats odd, my GTX470 will still drop down to x16 @ x16, even with the power setting set to off, but will go up to x16 2.0 @ x16 2.0 when I run anything on the GPU.

    I wouldn't worry too much about it though, it won't effect performance.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    No 1.1/2.0 switch in the bios.
     
  13. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    I also reseated it. Still not 2.0.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page