1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z doesn't report right GPU load.

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by _A.T.Omix_, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,779 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Does this on all 3 of my Tahitis when Afterburner reports proper load. An NVIDIA GPU folding in the same systems reports correct GPU load, but not the AMD GPU.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,296 (8.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,388
    Works fine with my 7870 (WCG crunching on GPU)

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,422 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,512
    Doesn't work with my three 7970's crunching (CrossFire disabled):
    [​IMG]

    Didn't realize this until I saw this thread. I use AfterBurner frequently and hadn't checked GPU-Z Sensors...

    Nor does it work with my three 7770's:
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,296 (8.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,388
    Works fine with the 3x7770's in my Xeon rig too (version 6.4).... don't have any 79xx cards to check unless someone sends me a couple :p

    I'll load the latest version of GPUZ on that rig tonight and check it again

    *Note- I use 12.6 drivers on all systems... don't know if that makes a difference?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    480
    I'm thinking it's a driver issue with catalyst 13.1 and .2 both not reporting via GPUz it used to work fine with 12.11 and earlier on my HD5770's but update the driver to 13.1 and bupkiss no load reported or if it did report it it was lower than it should have been

    same goes for my HD7850 13.1 and .2 lower than expected to none at all load reporting
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    This will be fixed in next release (days)
    Athlonite, Naki and HammerON say thanks.
  7. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    480
    Thanks Wizz 0.6.8 works perfectly load reporting now shows proper load readings whilst using F@H
  8. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,411 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    now if W1zzard could fix the same issue in Trixx :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page