1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z error at launch

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Tualatin, Oct 6, 2007.

  1. Tualatin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    My specs: MSI P965, C2D 6400, 2GB DDR2-800, Leadtek 7600GT, Win-XP SP2
    It's impossible to launch GPU-Z 0.0.4 on my system.
    See the attached image.

    p.s.
    Why did you use UPX compression for the GPU-Z package?

    Attached Files:

  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,882 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,670
    Location:
    US
    Oops.
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2007
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    to make it a smaller download
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    you using an old nvidia driver?
  5. Tualatin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    - UPX compression does make sense only in case of huge source files (> 100MB, not this case)
    - UPX has a significant decompression time (annoying in most of the cases)
    - Executable UPX files require TEMP folder for decompression.
    This is a source of troubles because you'll get different files in different folders

    ForceWare 163.71 WHQL
    The latest ...
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    - download size goes from 1.02 mb to 334 kb - i consider this significant
    - i see no difference in decompression time. please link me to the source that states upx takes a long time to decompress
    - gpu-z needs temp folder anyway, it extracts a driver binary and starts it
  7. Tualatin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    For 1MB source file(s) ZIP or RAR is more than enough.

    Why do you need a TEMP folder for that GPU-Z.sys (26608 bytes) file?
    Why don't you put both files in the same folder and launch the executable?
    People don't use to delete the TEMP files on a regular basis and for this reason they'll get a messed up HDD.

    Anyway, in my case, I launch GPU-Z, I get that SYS file in the TEMP folder and that error message.
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    - if its not compressed people can run it directly off the web
    - if it needs its own folder it should have an installation
    - if you just allow "run from any folder" you can't run it from a network drive unless you copy the driver file to a folder on the physical storage
    - depending on your permissions you may not be able to write to certain folders
    so temp is the only way to go.

    if the app doesn't crash it cleans up its files
  9. PG New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Have some error on launch too. Vista 32 (notebook FSC Xa1526 (7600 GPU) Drivers 156.65). At launch it just say , it stopped working and thats it , previous versions too.
  10. Tualatin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Come on ...
    Let's take CPU-Z for example: 4 files in a 406KB ZIP file.
    All you have to do is to create a custom folder ("C:\CPU-Z" for example), to extract those 4 files there and to launch the executable.
    No installation required, everything clean.

    Only if it doesn't crash.
    Unfortunately ...
  11. sglider New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barcelona
    I have same error on launch too.
    GPU-Z v0.0.5
    WinXP SP2
    3Dfuzion 6200 PCI
    ForceWare 84.21

    At launch show the attached image by Tualatin and that´s it , previous versions too.
  12. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    cpu-z extracts a driver too to temp directory
  13. Tualatin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know, and I asked you why do you need to extract something?
    Why both files are not present in the working directory from beginning?

    p.s.
    I get the same error message with GPU-Z 0.0.5
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    without a driver gpuz will not work
    i need a 32-bit and 64-bit driver. that's two files already. why complicate things for the user?
  15. Tualatin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If you can't (don't want to) use different names for these drivers (for example GPUZ32.sys and GPUZ64.sys), why don't you create 2 different packages for GPU-Z (32 & 64bit)?
  16. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    what's the advantage?
  17. Tualatin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no executable archive, no TEMP folder, all the files are present from beginning, everything clean.
  18. PG New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Version 5 the same error . Program stopped working (on start).
  19. Giux-900 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    error or crash at launch

    Hi ! I have this error at launch gpuz:
    "impossible find driver" and in system report the error of service gpuz "impossible start service"
    or system freeze !

    i have tried with catalyst 7.7 and 7.9 without solutions..

    Thanks
  20. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    What's your problem with the temp folder? Double click the file and it works, why would you care if it extracts something in the temp folder? The folder is there for exactly this purpose.
  21. Tualatin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't have any problem with the TEMP folder, the main question is why does he need a TEMP folder.
    The main problem is that GPU-Z (any version) cannot be launched on my system (and I'm not the only one in this situation).
    I'm trying to help here and I really don't understand what's your problem?
  22. Kainco New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I'm having exactly the same error message. My system is a Dell Inspiron E1705 with a GeForce 7900GS Go flashed to GF 7900GTX Go.

    w1zard, I know it's a little more work, but, could you please not use UPX compression and create a file like de CPU-Z, just to try if the problem is fixed?

    People in Colombia have been reporting several issues with the program, you can see them here: http://www.laneros.com/showthread.php?t=110455
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2007
  23. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Tualatin, all you're doing is just arguing for the sake of it. What you're wanting to do would be far more complicated than what W1z has already implemented. Gpu-z IMO is very "clean" and boots up very quickly and also gets rid of any temp files. And with the UPX compression, I've had no problems with it. I prefer this method over CPU-Z any day, because with cpu-z you have to download, decompress, then run the exe (which takes about 10-20 seconds to load itself). GPU-Z is obviously in beta and bickering like that doesn't help anything. :slap:
  24. Tualatin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The same error message (and crash) with GPU-Z 0.0.6

    Attached Files:

  25. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    tualatin contact me on instant messenger please
    |L1n3 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page