1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z Is it working for your card or not?

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by newtekie1, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,807 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,924
    I figured it might help if we had a thread for people to just post if GPU-Z was working for them or not(I can't really think of a good title for it:laugh:).

    So I figure we can get as many members as we can to just run it on their machines and see how it runs.

    If it works it would probably be helpful to just post what your specs are(specifically video card) and just say it works.

    If it doesn't you can do the same, but tell us what happened or why it didn't work(I'm sure screenshots would be very helpful).

    I'll start:

    I have an x1650Pro and GPU-Z seems to work perfectly with it.

    I have an x200 and GPU-Z seems to work perfectly with it.

    I have an x300SE and GPU-Z seems to work perfectly with it.

    I have an FX5200 and GPU-Z won't run, it just give me an hour glass for a second when I click on it then nothing happens.

    I have two 7900GTs in SLI, when I select the second adaptor in the drop down box it does say they are in SLI. If I select the first adaptor in the drop down box it says they aren't.

    I have two 7600GTs in SLI, it shows the same behavior with SLI as with the 7900GTs.

    Download it here: http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/822/TechPowerUp_GPU-Z_v0.1.0.html
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2007
    sneekypeet says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  2. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,405 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    My box at work has a Radeon X1300 and Radeon 9250 (three monitors).

    GPU-Z: Crashes upon startup.
  3. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    asus 8800gtx, works fine
  4. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    HIS x1950pro,everything working well here.:)
  5. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Where do you find this? I will try it if I can find it.
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    hd2600xt, works here
  7. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Nevermind, I found it, and my 8600GTS works.
  8. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    works fine here-

    sapphire x1950pro rev2 512mb/vista 32bit.must run as admin tho'

    [​IMG]
    Mohammed says thanks.
  9. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    LOL, NVIDIA Radeon X1950... works fine here, though not all fields are filled in. (NVIDIA GeForce 7100GS)
    Mohammed says thanks.
  10. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    lol yer,i just ignored the nvidia pic,it seem fine tho'.all the fields are correct.
  11. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    wouldnt it be a lot easier to list the cards that ARE NOT working?
  12. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Works fine (I guess);
    [​IMG]

    Looks good W1zard, :toast:
  13. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    its fine apart from the nvidia logo:p
    [​IMG]
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,807 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,924
    I figured it would be helpful to list both working and non-working cards. This way if we see two people with the same card and it is working on one and not the other it will help narrow the possibilities down.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  15. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Radeon X300/X500 Series ..

    Everything looks good except ...
    1) The Revision TextBox is blank
    2) the DirectX Version is displaying 9.0, when 9.0c is installed.
  16. FAXA New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    236 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Sort of works. It starts and most fields are filled in, apart from Shaders, Bandwidth, bus width, ROPs and Texture fill rate. 8800GTS 320MB.
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,807 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,924
    That is because the x300/x500 series only supports 9.0.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  18. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,773 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,226
    Works for me, but again - there's the NVidia logo

    Attached Files:

    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,141 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2007
  20. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309

    I see your point... but now W1zz will need to weed through all the "everything is OK" posts just to find one or two problems.
  21. Thrawn

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Running on Vista ultimate 32 bit. At the first try, my computer shutted down immediately.
    On the second run I launched it with administrator privileges, and it worked.

    [​IMG]

    Keep up the good work, it will be a nice tool!:)
  22. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Oh the humanity! :D

    I noticed that on mine and also Thrawn's (X800 GTO) that the Die Size shows only mm2 with out a die size number.
  23. cjoyce1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    715 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    it shows my memory overclocks, but not the core. it should read 621MHz
    [​IMG]
  24. Stinger_PY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Asuncion, Paraguay
    Works well with my system... BUT... it shows the Nvidia logo when I have an ATI card!!! :eek:
  25. Dark_Webster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    393 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    7600 GT works...

    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page