1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z Is it working for your card or not?

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by newtekie1, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,631 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,361
    updated to 0.0.2 - check the sticky for what has been fixed
  2. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    It just crashed my PC, so I would have to say it doesnt work for me lol :roll:
  3. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Heres mine, works fine apart from the NV stuff...

    [​IMG]

    146GB memory bandwidth :eek:
  4. Bonerheimer_c New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    70 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    From Florida, now in NY
    It works great with the 2900 Pro
  5. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Fixed now, thnx W1zzard!

    [​IMG]

    bumped the memory a tad and 153GB bandwidth, lol

    I know this is so totally off topic.. but i just took my memory to 2600Mhz without a crash :)

    [​IMG]
  6. Thrawn

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    I have started a thread on a hungarian hardware forum, the pictures may be useful :)
    http://prohardver.hu/tema/gpu-z/friss.html

    Here is mine tested with GPU-Z 0.0.2:

    Attached Files:

  7. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    0.0.1 had some problems, thinking it was an nVIDIA.

    0.0.2 is perfect with both my X850'XTs :D
  8. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    the shader info doesnt display for ATI, tho on the 2900 is it just directly linked with the core speed?
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,631 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,361
    ati does not have shader clocks. on nv it is linked unless you have teh new driver where you can adjust seperately
  10. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    oooh, i thought the 2900's had a locked shader clock the same frequency as the core. I stand corrected. wait... ive read numerous places where the shader engine is the same speed as the 2900's default core aka 740mhz? could you clarify a bit for me?
  11. ITman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    x1300 with 0.0.1 and 0.0.2

    Ati Mobility Radeon X1300
    Works mostly (I think). Some issue with Monitor display string
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    • gpuz.jpg
      gpuz.jpg
      File size:
      55.3 KB
      Views:
      3,400
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2007
  12. moshpit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm having a similar though not as bad bug. Card is EVGA 8800GTS Superclocked 640mb
    [​IMG]

    Mine is reporting only 16 ROPs (too few), 256bit memory bus (too low, it's 320bit), low memory bandwidth, and zero shaders.

    Using Vista Ultimate x64, Forceware 163.67 WHQL, all updates current including stability and performance updates. GPUz version reported as 0.0.1.
  13. moshpit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Just tried 0.0.2 and same bug persists. No changes.
  14. ricoh

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Rostock, Germany
    Zotac GeForce 8800 GTS 640
    Windows Vista 64bit, UAC disabled, FW 163.69

    [​IMG]

    Missing: Amount of ROPs, Amount of Shader Units, Fillrate & Bandwidth calculation, Display information
    Errors: FW version, wrong Shader clock:

    It looks like GPU-Z isn't aware of unlinked Shader Domain overclocking in FW 163.69+.

    This Post by Nicksterr shows another (minor) flaw: his GF8800 GTS is reported with 80 Shader Units instead of 96.

    ----

    Very nice program btw, i'm looking forward for some great releases in the future.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 5, 2007
  15. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,354 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    ATI Radeon 9700 pro
    Windows XP Home SP1

    Works fine with my setup
  16. afzsom

    afzsom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Seems to be a bunch of problems with BFG cards. Most (if not all) so far have reported the program doesn't work with BFG Tech cards. Link for reference.

    BFG 8800GTS 640MB, will not work on XP Pro 32bit.
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2007
  17. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,242 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    >> WIZZ

    Still not showing the 2 display devices. Here is a FULL screenshot 3200x1200

    [​IMG]
  18. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,242 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Here is display properties vs. GPU

    [​IMG]
  19. Nicksterr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    AL
    Ah yes, thanks. Missed that.
  20. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Working perfect for me....
  21. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Works fine detecting both x1800 gto's
    Just wish it would say crossfire instead of nvidia sli:ohwell:

    [​IMG]
  22. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Works well for me... 7900gt here.
  23. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    yo w1zz, why dont you use the same script that you use for it to detect and change the pic to ati and use that to detect and change the text between Nvidia SLI and ATI Crossfire.

    i see gpuz as biased considering the sli lol.
  24. JacKz5o New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    485 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Works great on my 6800GS :)
  25. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    [​IMG]

    clocks are still weird, but better now :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page