1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z not always showing CUDA

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Naki, Apr 6, 2013.

  1. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I am pretty sure my NVidia GeFoce GTX 670 (2 GB videoRAM) videocard supports CUDA.
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit SP1, Ultimate + latest WHQL GeForce drivers from Nvidia.
    GPU-Z version: 0.6.9.

    Here is a screenshot:
    [​IMG]

    EDIT: OK, I closed GPU-Z, then ran it again and the CUDA checkbox magically appeared.
    Is there a known issue with CUDA being detected unreliably/randomly? Maybe a conflict with other software?
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2013
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,975 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,803
    It requires D3D9 because it uses cuD3D9CtxCreate to create the context, so it can check for specific GPUs
     
    Naki says thanks.
  3. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    And? I have latest DirectX 9.0 updates installed.
    It seems the problem is random and intermittent.
    Could it be an issue with some other program using DirectX at the same time, and thus causing GPU-Z to fail to detect CUDA occasionally?
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2013
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,975 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,803
    do you have a spare hdd on which you could reinstall windows to check if it's a software problem?
     
  5. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Yes, I do. However, just installing Windows 7 + system/videocard drivers + GPU-Z most probably won't reproduce the issue.
    I believe it is some other software I have that could cause this, for example Folding@Home, Steam, Core Temp, Stardock Fences 2.
    It also seems to be intermittent/random - the kind of bugs that are harder to catch and pinpoint.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013
  6. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,318 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    684
    I run all those apps you listed and it reports the CUDA cores just fine.
     
    Naki says thanks.
  7. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Maybe it is another app. I have lots, for example several IM clients (AIM/ICQ/Skype/ooVoo/GTalk/etc), however all of those don't always run at the same time.
    Also, as I said, it is very random, I will test some more now, but it could be something that happens once in 100 runs/etc.

    What system do you have? I have an Intel Z86 chipset ASRock mobo + Intel Core i7 CPU. Maybe it is something motheboard/chipset dependent.
    Also, looking at your specs, you seem to have a dual-GPU GeForce card, mine is just one GPU.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013
  8. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,318 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    684
    I havent experienced this across the full product line, period. It has always shown me CUDA cores. Does 6.8 give you the same behavior?

    You can see my 'system' in the System specs
     
  9. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Not sure if this got broken with 0.6.9. It could have been the same with older versions and maybe I did not notice.
    Again, it seems you did not understand - I only got this ONCE. I have been running and exiting GPU-Z many times, and I only got the screenshot shown in the original post above just one time.
    Maybe if I only ran GPU-Z once after system reboot and never close it, I would never get this issue.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013
  10. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,318 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    684
    Random/Intermittent doesn't mean once. I understood what you wrote. If that isn't what you meant, perhaps edit your prior posts to say what you meant. :)
     
  11. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    An issue that happens just once in many tries is random/intermittent.
    Not sure what you mean I should have written, I am not trying to win a Nobel prize for literature, just reporting bugs. ;)
    I admit my main work is testing application software and of course testing system software (such as GPU-Z) is quite different.
    (Well, at least the apps I test in my work don't care about and don't check any hardware on the PC, which GPU-Z does.)
     
  12. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,318 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    684
    random or intermittent does not explicitly mean once (especially intermittent). Let me define them for you from the internet and you tell me if either of these mean 'just once'.

    Random

    Intermittent

    Perhaps saying, "This has only happened once" would be more clear. I took exception to it only because you made the effort to state to me "AGAIN I said this only happened once" And prior to that post you did not say that. I dont give a damn about the words being right or not, but posts should say what you mean, especially if you call someone out on it. Now stop trying to be a martyr like its my fault we are having this discussion... :nutkick: :D
     
    qubit says thanks.
  13. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    This discussion is getting rather pointless. NO, it would not be clearer.
    Textbook definitions and dictionary definitions do not always work the same way for IT terms (software/hardware). I work in tech support & beta testing, so I should know. ;) Thanks.
    EDIT: English is not my native language, so I may make some mistakes or use phrasing that would be strange to a native English speaker, but still I think my English is good enough for my work and posting in forums.
    What I was expecting was suggestions for ways to try and reproduce the bug, NOT corrections of the text I wrote.

    EDIT #2: I am not trying to be anything.
    EDIT #3: If "calling out" means "insulting", I never did that, or if I did, it wasn't on purpose. Sorry.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013
  14. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,318 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    684
    OMG......

    Sir, this is fucking stupid now, I agree. I cant believe I have to spell this out.. YOU called ME out and were seemingly annoyed (typing 'again' in all CAPS) based on your (incorrect) word use...


    I was simply defending myself against your assertion that I didn't know this only happened once. Also, its not like anything I posted alluded that it happened to you more than once in the first place!!! This is insane having to explain this semantics discussion... I'm out of this thread. Good luck getting this "one time" thing resolved! :)

    Stop ninja editing.. Im out. Goodbye.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013
    qubit says thanks.
  15. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Bye.
    I am sorry, indeed in some other of my threads/posts I have complained about wording/linguistics issues in GPU-Z, but this one is not that.

    Here is how I approach software testing - when you do something in a program or check the way some function of a program works 100 times, it needs to be correct 100 times.
    I would say even 1000 out of 1000 times is good too. If it fails even one time, that means there is a bug. Of course, not all bugs are important or need/warrant the required efforts in fixing them and often a 99% (or even 80-90%) working program is good enough.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2013
    Dent1 says thanks.
  16. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    this here is weird problem i have never hard this issue with any of my Nvidia cards and i have had a bunch of them with Cuda ofc, and i always run the newest Beta drivers on my GTX 670 4GB i have atm and i use this DirectX 9.0c: DirectX 9.0c (Jun 10) @ 95,63mb (Filehippo.com)

    it's the first DirectX i install after i install Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit on several machine from a Asus 9800GT 1GB (in system for my wife) to EVGA GT520 1gb (my dad's pc) and my own Asus GTX 670 4GB and my friends KFA2 GTX 680 2GB (my old gfx) and my dad's lappy with 8600GT.
     
  17. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    And the problem(s) is/are what exactly???
     
  18. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    have u disabled "Run as Administrator" and UAC?

    if not maybe that's why GPU-Z can have some trouble reading everything properly...
     
  19. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Oh, you mean MY problem!
    My problem is very intermittent, and I don't think it has shown itself in the last 2-3 weeks.
    And yes, I have UAC enabled and Run as Administrator also enabled for GPU-Z.
    (Or at least it shows an UAC prompt each time I run it.)
    I am not going to disable my Windows 7 UAC, thank you - I like it enabled.

    EDIT: I checked - GPU-Z is NOT set to Run as admin, yet a UAC prompt shows when I run it - not sure why.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2013
  20. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    hmm it was just for a test to see if PhysX would show up on ur pc.
     
  21. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    OK, just now, especially for you I tried it - changed my Windows 7 UAC to disabled, restarted, then tried running GPU-Z (no UAC prompt this time) - both PhysX and CUDA showed fine.
    I then turned UAC back on. Hope that helps!
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2013
  22. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    i hope this would help W1zzard ^^
     
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,975 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,803
    are you saying that turning UAC off fixes the problem?
     
  24. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    No, never said that. It currently works fine for me with UAC turned on (I have turned it back on now) - the missing CUDA checkbox happened just once.
    Take it like this: Out of 200 runs of GPU-Z, one failed to detect CUDA somehow.

    To the other poster - No, I don't think this will help W1zzard - the only thing that could help is a way to reliably reproduce the bug, which I am not sure how to achieve.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2013
  25. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    hmm, this is weird but well it's not the first time i hear about things like this, but it's a original Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit is it a modded version of Windows 7 og does it have integrated Service Pack 1 or how is it?

    i know Lenovo mod their Windows 7 so there are problems with some of the updates on Windows update and other bugs i have seen.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page