1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z Not displaying GPU load

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Ranjith, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. Ranjith New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    When i used GPU-Z 0.4.4 for checking the GPU load of my application, it didn't showing GPU load. What may be the cause for it?. It shows GPU Core clock, GPU Memory clock, GPU shader clock, GPU Temperature and Fan speed fields.
    Graphics card used: NVIDIA GeForce 9600GT
    Driver version: 6.14.0011.7813
     
  2. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    615 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Romania
    Maybe because your card doesn't support showing GPU load? :)
     
  3. Ranjith New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How can I understand, my graphics card support showing GPU load?
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,051 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
    i think it's only supported on GT200 and up
     
  5. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,141 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    HUSKIE says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. CounterZeus

    CounterZeus

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    232 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Belgium
    it also doesn't show up on my 9600GT, so I guess it's not supported
     
  7. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    615 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Romania
    ^ This. :)
    With some luck some 8800GT/9800GT works too but it's not guarantee.
     
  8. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,088 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    631
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    EVGA Precision doesn't show GPU load on my 9600 GSO. I'm using a recent driver too. This leads me to believe GPU load is not supported on the card.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,785 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    It would not work on my 8800GTX until I installed eVGA Precision, overclocked it a couple of MHz, and suddenly I had GPU load.

    The load monitoring also worked after returning to default clocks.

    I am not guaranteeing this will work for you, but I believe it is worth a try.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page