1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z Not Showing PhysX

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by kzinti1, Apr 6, 2013.

  1. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    I'm using a GTX Titan and the checkbox for GPU-Z remains unchecked.
    I've erased every previous version of GPU-Z, downloaded, erased and redownloaded version 0.6.9 numerous times and the checkbox always remains unchecked.
    I also opened the Nvidia Control Panel, enabled the PhysX indicator and ran several games, all showing PhysX is enabled.
    I redownloaded version 0.6.9 again, about 5 minutes ago from TPU instead of MajorGeeks, as I usually do. No change.
    Any ideas what may be wrong?
  2. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Which OS? What Nvidia GeForce drivers version?
    Screenshot please.
  3. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Forceware 314.22
    [​IMG]
    Would you please tell me how to resize these images?
    I divided 1920x1080, entered it in the appropriate location in the TPU Image Uploader, and got this.
    Thanks.
  4. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    971 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Did you enable physx in the nvidia control panel?, did you download and install the nvidia physx driver?
  5. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    That's all answered in the OP.
  6. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    Nobody can help with this?
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,484 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,725
    If PhysX is working in games then it is a bug with GPU-z, ignore it.
    Naki says thanks.
    25 Million points folded for TPU
  8. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    What if it's not the only bug?
    How can I confirm anything showing in this program is correct?
    If I'm the only one with this problem, then what's wrong?
    If other people are experiencing this then why don't they report it so it can be fixed?
    Is there another program I can use until this one is fixed?
    Naki says thanks.
  9. awesomesauce

    awesomesauce

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    48 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    nvm
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2013
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,407 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,906
    just when you posted here you reported it. our admin has been busy lately so he is taking some time to respond. usually responds within a day.

    also you look like you are running an overclock. does the problem exist with it at stock settings as well??

    you can use AIDA64.
  11. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    He could ignore it, but the maker of GPU-Z clearly shouldn't.
  12. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Read this. Checkout my posts.

    You can find the PhysX installer here: <driver installation dir>\PhysX\PhysX_9.12.1031_SystemSoftware.msi

    Try installing it.
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,484 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,725
    I never said W1z should ignore it. The thread has been created, W1z will get around to it when he has the time.
    25 Million points folded for TPU
  14. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    If W1zzard is busy, he's busy. I've been there.
    Here's where I get, and got, my PhysX software: http://www.nvidia.com/object/physx-9.12.0613-driver.html
    Once again, I've used the PhysX indicator in the Nvidia Control Panel. PhysX is enabled on my computer.
    Judging by several different games, it's working better than ever. I'm seeing things in games I've never seen before.
    It has to be this new Titan. I wasn't planning on it, but I think I'm gonna get another one.
    Images are jumping out of the screen almost like 3D. SLi couldn't help but be even better.
  15. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    ^ That driver is outdated. This is the new one:
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/physx-9.12.1031-driver.html

    In my case also, PhysX indicator was available in the Nvidia Control Panel and all my games worked perfectly (btw, not all games uses Nvidia PhysX). But secretly PhysX wasn't installed or atleast part of it. So I had to manually install it to get PhysX shown in GPU-Z. So try uninstalling your current PhysX and download from the new link I provided and try installing from there.

    Also, if you need Legacy PhysX, download and install from here:
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/physx-9.12.1031-legacy-driver.html
  16. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,407 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,906
    you should always express install your GPU drivers to avoid accidentally not installing something.
  17. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    No go.

    [​IMG]

    The first few times I tried downloading the suggested newer PhysX driver, a message came up saying that the installed driver was newer than the one I'm trying to install.
    Then I tried uninstalling using Driver Fusion (aka Driver Sweeper), which showed it as being uninstalled but I got the same message that I have a newer version already installed.
    I've been trying to uninstall the entire Nvidia package, running it in Custom Install/Clean Install and now end up with the above mss.
    Next time I'll just ignore any glitches in GPU-Z. It just ain't worth all of this hassle.
    I have no idea what any network has to do with installing a program that's in my Downloads. I don't even have a home network. Because it's such a hassle to set up and maintain.
    What now?
  18. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,216
    gpu-z really just tries to initialize and use physx, if it works: checkbox on, if not: checkbox off

    i understand that other physx apps are working for you, i just have no idea what to change or how to replicate

    works for me on titan:
    [​IMG]
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  19. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    I just broke out the Titan install CD and did a clean install off of it.
    Now I'm using ForceWare 313.93, and the Nvidia Control Panel shows PhysX 09.12.1031 in the System Information app.
    I opened GPU-Z and the indicator is still unchecked.
    I'm gonna have to save this for later.
    Doctor's appointment in the morning.
    I'll get back on this if I'm allowed to come back home.
    Thanks for showing up W1zzard. I really appreciate it.
    There's a long tutorial at the Overclock .Net Forum (http://www.overclock.net/t/1150443/how-to-remove-your-nvidia-gpu-drivers/0_100) about completely removing all traces of Nvidia from your computer. I think I'll try that next.
    Afterwards, I may just install my ASUS ARES II in this computer and save this Titan for another computer that's almost finished. At least I won't have to worry with PhysX for a while.
    I have some much more serious worrying to do right now.
  20. Ghost

    Ghost

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    272 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Unknown
    Just run a PhysX mark with PhysX set to GPU. Then run with it set to CPU. Compare results.
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,216
    Oh yes, the GPU-Z checkbox requires _hardware_ PhysX to be available. Running two benchmarks and comparing the results is a great idea
  22. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    Here you go, GPU PhysX:

    [​IMG]
  23. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    And now, CPU PhysX:

    [​IMG]
  24. Ghost

    Ghost

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    272 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Unknown
    GPU PhysX is working fine. Nothing to worry about.
  25. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    Thanks. But I knew that all along.
    I have repeated several times that I've checked PhysX through the Nvidia Control Panel, but somehow everybody seems to have not read this.
    All I want to know is if there's anything else wrong with GPU-Z besides the false indication that I do not have PhysX enabled. That's all.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page