1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z on VM

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Derek12, Oct 7, 2012.

  1. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Why GPUZ doesn't work on Virtual machines? I thought today's VMs used the GPU directly without any emulation and such GPU-Z could retrieve data or am I wrong?
    Thanks.

    BTW the image upload ability of GPUZ is broken.

    Attached Files:

  2. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,209 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,129
    nope. virtual machines still emulate a gpu.
    Derek12 and Frick say thanks.
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,254 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    That depends entirely on what VM software you're using and what hardware you have, and also drivers. Afaik it still doesn't do exactly that, but I'm sure someone has a better answer.

    EDIT: Yeah Easy Rhino gogogo.
    Derek12 says thanks.
  4. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Thanks yeah I thought that, as you could now play many 3D games on VM with almost native speed, this was due to the direct use of the GPU. I'm using Parallels with my setup.

    CPUZ is also broken I though that most VMs won't emulate anything and used the hardware directly :(

    Attached Files:

  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,545 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,226
    Fixed the upload functionality.

    What VM is this on?
    Derek12 says thanks.
  6. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Many thanks :)

    I am using Parallels 7 with a XP guest.
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,545 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,226
    as far as i know parallels virtualizes the gpu and exposes its own directx 9 adapter. once a game starts, it forwards the draw commands to the hardware, so it's not surprising that gpu-z can not show you the proper hardware info. all the underlying gpu hardware registers are not there

    what kind of graphics device do you have in windows device manager in the VM?

    [​IMG]
    that would be the info i'm interested in
  8. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Hi Wizz :)

    You are right, Parallels seem to use a proprietary adapter!

    Attached Files:

  9. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Hmmmmm seems that GPUZ, at least shows something in VMware guests even if not very useful

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page