1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z question.

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by trickson, Sep 30, 2012.

  1. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I have a HD5870 card and my question, Why does GPU-Z not say this? All it says is HD5800..

    Attached Files:

  2. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    264 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    135
    My 5850's say the same. Its down to the name of the card in the video BIOS.

    My old 4850 used to say "4800 Series" too.
  3. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yes I get that but since cards have different #'s would be nice to see what you really have appear not just the series. This can make some confused. It confuses me some times.
  4. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,288 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    all AMD/ATi based cards says Series, only Nvidia cards that points out what card it actually is.

    i think u can fix that in the driver by editing it urself, but also it depends on where GPU-Z really reads from if it does it from Windows or Bios.
    trickson says thanks.
  5. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Funny how Furmark tells me just what GPU I have. How come?

    Attached Files:

  6. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,288 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    as i said, if GPU-Z reads from the driver u get what the driver says in windows, and i think Fürmark reads like Aida64 from the card or something like that.

    bcs i use Aida64 when i dunno what graphic i got in a machine i need to fix so i can get a name and a model.
    trickson says thanks.
  7. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I guess what I am saying is if they can do it then would it not be better for GPU-Z to as well? :banghead:
  8. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,288 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    dunno if W1zzard can make it like that it would be awesome but i dunno.
    I noticed if u run GPU-Z without a driver it don't show much information and somethings nuth at all until u have the driver installed, so i guess it takes windows info.
    trickson says thanks.
  9. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yes it would be.
    Yeah this is what I think it is doing as well.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page