1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z show pci-ex 1.1

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by randymoss, Nov 18, 2011.

  1. randymoss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi everyone. In my pc, I have installed Gainward GTX 570 "goes like a hell" on ASUS motherboard maximun formula. This board has pci-exp 2.0, but when I run gpu-z this show PCI-exp x16@x16. This is a pci-exp 1.1. It should be PCIexp. 2.0 x16. Why? Thanks
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    It does that in 2d mode. Run a 3d application and look at it again.
     
  3. randymoss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No, it is the same. I checked in nvidia control panel information system says PCI-espress x16 gen. I used AIDA64 and aslo this sshoe pciexpress 2.0x16.....
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2011
  4. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,458 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,053
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    The Maximus Formula, at least in my experience, has problems with Nvidia cards sometimes. When I had a single 470 on it, it would always be stuck at 1.1. When I got a second 470, they would both magically be 2.0. I had three ATI cards before which all operated at 2.0.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2011
  5. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,974 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,760
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Do you have PCI-Express Active State Power Management (ASPM) enabled? Find that option in your Windows Power Options, disable it, reboot, check again.
     
  6. randymoss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I did , but nothing......I am little disappoint. I don't who is the fault, but.....I saw my messages in asus forum and nvidia forum about this.......I have already many ram compatible issues 2 years ago. This motherboard drive me crazy!!!
     
  7. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,330 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    do you have anything else pluged into the board
     
  8. randymoss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What do you mean? I have also installed a audio card (supremeFX II in bundle with motherboad) )in first slot. (pciexpess x1).
    In the pci express slots only these: audio card and video card.
    My system is this:

    MOTHERADBOARD: maximun formula
    CPU: intel Q9550
    RAM: 4x1GB corsair dominator 8500
    HD: 2 westerndigital sata2
    DVDRW: sony optiarc sata
    PSU: corsair HX620W
     
  9. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,330 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    if you remove that does 2.0 show up?
     
  10. randymoss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No it is still 1.1......I found some forums where people complain about this, in particolar x38 chipset. In asus support forum a guy opened a thread about , and in the end asus answered , they don't care about this motherboard anymore....it is out of date. Sorry for my english.

    I saw your System Specs, and you have installed a Gigabyte GTX 570 in Asus P5K (P35 intel chipset), Have you this bug?
     
  11. randymoss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I solved! I installed sli forced pacth, and It works. GPU-Z now show PCIEXP. 2.0 16x@2.0 16x , when I run 3d application.....:). I 'd like to know , if when I will update drive , I will have to reinstall this sli patch....
     
    Maban says thanks.
  12. masahico New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello

    I have the same problem about PCI-E stuck into 1.1 (also with MB X38), can you tell me where did you find the sli forced patch ?

    Thanks

    Up : I've made some research about those patch, which do you use ? SLIpatch 1.5 or HyperSLI 0.7beta ?
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2012
  13. randymoss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page